Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus

2,042.8 Wh and 3,000 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the highest solar input of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The Explorer 2000 Plus in brief

Solar input of 1,400 W is the highest among the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class, and it is the first thing to know about the Explorer 2000 Plus. Through a DC8020 port that takes 17.5 V to 60 V at up to 24 A, a full solar charge takes just 1.9 h; the wall takes 2 h. Output is 3,000 W AC with 6,000 W of surge. The 2,042.8 Wh pack weighs 61.5 lb, and Jackery says it can support up to 5 battery packs, which brings the system to 12,256.8 Wh. A refrigerator runs 19 h to 50 h, a gas furnace blower 2 h to 5.8 h and a 1,500 W microwave 1.2 h to 1.7 h. The warranty is 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the Explorer 2000 Plus runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. The 1,736 Wh usable estimate is what drains under heavy loads: a 1,575 W space heater lasts 1.1 h to 1.3 h, and a 1,875 W hair dryer 56 min to 58 min.

Refrigerator19 h to 50 h
Gas furnace blower2 h to 5.8 h
Starlink17 h to 23 h
Sump pump1.7 h to 2.2 h
TV17 h to 24 h
E-bike charger10 h to 18 h
Laptop18 h to 50 h
Microwave1.2 h to 1.7 h
Space heater1.1 h to 1.3 h
Electric blanket7.9 h to 16 h
Coffee maker1.2 h to 2.9 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 3,000 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet2 h
Solar at its full input1.9 h
12 V car outlet21 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the Explorer 2000 Plus

Its DC8020 port takes 17.5 to 60 V, up to 24 A and 1,400 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

17.5 V 60 V maximum 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the Explorer 2000 Plus

Who the Explorer 2000 Plus suits

Choose it if you want to recharge fast from a big solar array or build toward a larger system with Battery Pack 2000 Plus units. The trade is weight: 61.5 lb, against 39.5 lb for the Explorer 2000 v2, which outputs 2,200 W. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus is also 3,000 W, weighs 48.7 lb and has a 5-year warranty and a 10 ms switchover, with 1,000 W of solar and expansion to 10,240 Wh. The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 offers 6,000 cycles at 41.45 lb, with 2,400 W of output.

Full Explorer 2000 Plus specifications

Capacity2,042.8 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,736 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 70% capacity
AC output3,000 W
AC surge6,000 W
240 Vno
EPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets5
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W, 2 h to full
Car charging input11 to 17.5 V, 8 A
Weight61.5 lb
Watt-hours per pound33
Size18.6 x 14.1 x 14.7 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesyes, to 12,256.8 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the Jackery Explorer plus

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
Explorer 300 Plus288 Wh300 W100 W8.27 lb
Explorer 1000 Plus1,264.64 Wh2,000 W800 W32 lb
Explorer 2000 Plus2,042.8 Wh3,000 W1,400 W61.5 lb
Explorer 5000 Plus5,040 Wh7,200 W4,000 W134.5 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How much solar can the Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus take?

Up to 1,400 W through a DC8020 port, at 17.5 V to 60 V. Full input fills the battery in 1.9 h.

How many extra batteries can it use?

Jackery says it can support up to 5 Battery Pack 2000 Plus units, each 2,042.8 Wh, for a system maximum of 12,256.8 Wh.

Which Jackery panels fit the 2000 Plus?

All eight SolarSaga panels checked are inside the voltage limits, one at a time or two in series for the SolarSaga 200 and 100 Prime. Jackery's approval of a pairing is a separate matter.

Can it run a microwave and a space heater?

Yes. The microwave draws 1,500 W and the space heater 1,575 W, both inside the 3,000 W output, though together they would be at the limit.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

5 documents
Jackery Explorer 2000 PlusCheck price on Amazon