Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max

2,048 Wh and 2,400 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the fourth-highest AC output of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The DELTA 2 Max in brief

At 50 lb, the DELTA 2 Max trades easy carrying for 2,048 Wh, 2,400 W of AC and a 4,800 W surge rating. That output ranks fourth among the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class. It takes up to 1,000 W of solar, fills from a wall plug in 1.33 hours at 1,800 W, and uses LFP cells rated for 3,000 cycles to 80 percent. The maker says one unit can connect up to 2 Smart Extra Batteries, which lifts the system to 6,144 Wh. The UPS switchover is 20 ms and the warranty runs 5 years. Its operating range is 14 F to 113 F, and the 10 A car port and 100 W USB-C output cover small devices.

How long the DELTA 2 Max runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. About 1,741 Wh is usable and 2,400 W is the AC ceiling. A 104 W refrigerator goes 19 h to 50 h, and even a 1575 W space heater holds for 1.1 h to 1.3 h.

Refrigerator19 h to 50 h
Gas furnace blower2 h to 5.8 h
Starlink17 h to 23 h
Sump pump1.7 h to 2.2 h
TV17 h to 24 h
E-bike charger10 h to 18 h
Laptop18 h to 50 h
Microwave1.2 h to 1.7 h
Space heater1.1 h to 1.3 h
Electric blanket7.9 h to 16 h
Coffee maker1.2 h to 2.9 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 2,400 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.3 h
Solar at its full input2.7 h
12 V car outlet21 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the DELTA 2 Max

Its XT60 port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 15 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

All 2 of its inputs: input 1 XT60 (11 to 60 V, 500 W); input 2 XT60 (11 to 60 V, 500 W).

EcoFlow's manual does not name this plug, so confirm it with the maker before you buy a cable.

11 V 60 V maximum 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Bifacial Por... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 53 V, 400W Portable Solar Panel 48 V, 2 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the DELTA 2 Max

Who the DELTA 2 Max suits

This is the size for a sump pump, a well pump (1.7 h) and a fridge in the same outage, since each stays inside 2,400 W. Pick the DELTA 3 Max if weight matters: it is 44.8 lb, rated 4,000 cycles and has a 10 ms switchover, but it does not expand. The DELTA 3 Max Plus offers 3,000 W and 48.7 lb. A car socket is the slow way to refill it, at 21.3 hours.

Full DELTA 2 Max specifications

Capacity2,048 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,741 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,000 to 80% capacity
AC output2,400 W
AC surge4,800 W
Boost mode3,400 W
240 Vno
EPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets6
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports4
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W, 1.33 h to full
Car charging input12 to 24 V, 8 A
Weight50 lb
Watt-hours per pound41
Size19.6 x 9.5 x 12 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesyes, to 6,144 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

DELTA 2 Max or DELTA 3 Max: how to choose

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How many extra batteries can the DELTA 2 Max take?

EcoFlow says up to 2 DELTA 2 Max Smart Extra Batteries, each 2,048 Wh. That makes 6,144 Wh in total.

Can the DELTA 2 Max run a window air conditioner?

A 730 W window unit is well inside 2,400 W and runs 2.4 h to 3.9 h.

How much solar can it take?

Up to 1,000 W through the XT60 port, at 11 V to 60 V and 15 A. The 400W Rigid panel goes in alone, while 160W and 220W portable panels can pair up in series.

How long does it take to charge?

From a wall outlet, 1.33 hours at 1,800 W. Solar at the full input takes 2.7 hours.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

6 documents
EcoFlow DELTA 2 MaxCheck price on Amazon