Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max

2,048 Wh and 2,400 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the fourth-highest AC output of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The DELTA 3 Max in brief

Solar current is the limit to watch on the DELTA 3 Max. Its XT60i port is capped at 13 A, and EcoFlow warns that going past it damages the unit, which is why the full 500 W of solar takes 5.5 hours to refill 2,048 Wh. The wall is much quicker at 1.1 hours and 1,800 W. Power runs to 2,400 W of AC with a 4,800 W surge rating, fourth-highest among the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class. LFP cells are rated for 4,000 cycles to 80 percent, the case weighs 44.8 lb, and the UPS switchover is 10 ms. There is no expansion port. USB-C output reaches 100 W.

How long the DELTA 3 Max runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. With 1,741 Wh usable and 2,400 W available, a 1050 W sump pump gets 1.7 h to 2.2 h and a 104 W refrigerator gets 19 h to 50 h.

Refrigerator19 h to 50 h
Gas furnace blower2 h to 5.8 h
Starlink17 h to 23 h
Sump pump1.7 h to 2.2 h
TV17 h to 24 h
E-bike charger10 h to 18 h
Laptop18 h to 50 h
Microwave1.2 h to 1.7 h
Space heater1.1 h to 1.3 h
Electric blanket7.9 h to 16 h
Coffee maker1.2 h to 2.9 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 2,400 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.1 h
Solar at its full input5.5 h
12 V car outlet21 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the DELTA 3 Max

Its XT60i port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 13 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

11 V 60 V maximum 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Bifacial Por... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 53 V, 400W Portable Solar Panel 48 V, 2 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the DELTA 3 Max suits

Choose it as a single-box outage kit: fridge, freezer, router and a well pump (1.7 h) with nothing to add later. Anyone who thinks capacity may need to grow should look at the DELTA 3 Max Plus, which has 3,000 W of AC and takes up to 10,240 Wh. The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 weighs 41.45 lb, is rated 6,000 cycles to 70 percent and expands to 12,288 Wh, though solar input there is 800 W.

Full DELTA 3 Max specifications

Capacity2,048 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,741 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 80% capacity
AC output2,400 W
AC surge4,800 W
Boost mode3,400 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets4
USB-C ports3, up to 100 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W
Car charging input12 to 48 V, 8 A
Weight44.8 lb
Watt-hours per pound46
Size19.4 x 9.4 x 12 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow DELTA 3

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
DELTA 3 1000 Air960 Wh500 W500 W21.8 lb
DELTA 31,024 Wh1,800 W500 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Plus1,024 Wh1,800 W1,000 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Classic1,024 Wh1,800 W500 W26.6 lb
DELTA 3 15001,536 Wh1,800 W500 W36.4 lb
DELTA 3 Max2,048 Wh2,400 W500 W44.8 lb
DELTA 3 Max Plus2,048 Wh3,000 W1,000 W48.7 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra3,072 Wh3,600 W800 W72.1 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus3,072 Wh3,600 W1,600 W74.3 lb

DELTA 2 Max or DELTA 3 Max: how to choose

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

What is the solar limit on the DELTA 3 Max?

500 W through one XT60i port, between 11 V and 60 V and no more than 13 A. EcoFlow says current over 13 A can damage the unit. Single 400W panels and pairs of 160W or 220W portable panels are inside the voltage window.

Can the DELTA 3 Max be expanded?

No. It is listed as not expandable. The DELTA 3 Max Plus is the version that takes extra batteries.

How long does the DELTA 3 Max take to charge?

1.1 hours from a wall outlet at 1,800 W, 5.5 hours from solar and 21.3 hours from a car's 12 V socket.

Can it run a microwave oven?

Yes. A 1500 W microwave is inside the 2,400 W output and runs 1.2 h to 1.7 h.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

2 documents
EcoFlow DELTA 3 MaxCheck price on Amazon