Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

1,070 Wh and 1,500 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the most watt-hours per pound of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The Explorer 1000 v2 in brief

Among the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class, the Explorer 1000 v2 carries the most watt-hours per pound, 45 Wh/lb, from a 1,070 Wh LFP pack that weighs 23.8 lb. Output is 1,500 W AC with 3,000 W of surge, enough to cover the startup of a refrigerator (1,305 W), a sump pump (2,150 W) and a gas furnace blower (2,350 W). Runtimes run from 9.9 h to 26 h for the refrigerator, 52 min to 1.1 h for the sump pump, and 1 h to 3 h for the blower. The DC8020 solar input takes up to 400 W at 16 V to 60 V and 21 A. The wall charge is 1.6 h, and Jackery warrants it for 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the Explorer 1000 v2 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. At 1,500 W it supplies a 1,500 W microwave for 36 min to 55 min, but a 1,575 W space heater is just past its output.

Refrigerator9.9 h to 26 h
Starlink9.1 h to 12 h
Sump pump52 min to 1.1 h
TV8.9 h to 13 h
E-bike charger5.4 h to 9.5 h
Laptop9.5 h to 26 h
Microwave36 min to 55 min
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket4.1 h to 8.3 h
Coffee maker36 min to 1.5 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,500 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.6 h
Solar at its full input3.6 h
12 V car outlet11 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the Explorer 1000 v2

Its DC8020 port takes 16 to 60 V, up to 21 A and 400 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

16 V 60 V maximum 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the Explorer 1000 v2 suits

It fits a household backup for a refrigerator, a sump pump and a Starlink while staying light for its size. Its switchover is 20 ms, and Jackery states that this product does not support 0ms switching. For faster switching, the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 lists 10 ms and 6,000 cycles at 1,024 Wh. If you want to add batteries later, the HomePower 1000 Plus v2 expands to 11,264 Wh and outputs 1,800 W. The Anker SOLIX C1000 accepts 600 W of solar and works down to -4 F, but weighs 28.44 lb.

Full Explorer 1000 v2 specifications

Capacity1,070 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 910 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 70% capacity
AC output1,500 W
AC surge3,000 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets3
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,500 W, 1.58 h to full
Car charging input12 to 16 V, 8 A
Weight23.8 lb
Watt-hours per pound45
Size12.87 x 8.82 x 9.72 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the Jackery Explorer v2

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
Explorer 240 v2256 Wh300 W100 W7.94 lb
Explorer 300 v2288 Wh300 W100 W8.16 lb
Explorer 600 v2640 Wh500 W200 W14.11 lb
Explorer 1000 v21,070 Wh1,500 W400 W23.8 lb
Explorer 1500 v21,536 Wh2,000 W400 W31.97 lb
Explorer 2000 v22,042 Wh2,200 W400 W39.5 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Can the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 run a sump pump?

A 1,050 W sump pump can run for 52 min to 1.1 h, and the 2,150 W startup draw is inside the 3,000 W surge.

Which Jackery panels fit the Explorer 1000 v2?

All eight SolarSaga panels checked are inside the voltage limits. Two SolarSaga 200 or two SolarSaga 100 Prime fit in series, and the 500 X fits alone.

How long does it take to charge?

The wall takes 1.6 h, full 400 W solar takes 3.6 h and a 12 V car socket takes 11.1 h.

Can it run a space heater?

No. The 1,575 W running draw is above the 1,500 W output.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

4 documents
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2Check price on Amazon