Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus

2,048 Wh and 3,000 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the highest AC output of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The DELTA 3 Max Plus in brief

Highest AC output of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class: 3,000 W, with a 6,000 W surge rating. That gives the DELTA 3 Max Plus the headroom the plain Max lacks at 2,400 W. It has two XT60i inputs, takes 1,000 W of solar at up to 18 A, and refills from solar in 2.7 hours or from the wall in 1.1 hours at 1,800 W. The 2,048 Wh LFP pack weighs 48.7 lb, and a USB-C port gives 140 W. Up to 4 DELTA 3 Max Plus Smart Extra Batteries, each 2,048 Wh, build the system to 10,240 Wh. The UPS switchover is 10 ms and the warranty is 5 years.

How long the DELTA 3 Max Plus runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. About 1,741 Wh is usable, so a 1500 W microwave runs 1.2 h to 1.7 h and a 45 W Wi-Fi router runs 39 h to 8 days.

Refrigerator19 h to 50 h
Gas furnace blower2 h to 5.8 h
Starlink17 h to 23 h
Sump pump1.7 h to 2.2 h
TV17 h to 24 h
E-bike charger10 h to 18 h
Laptop18 h to 50 h
Microwave1.2 h to 1.7 h
Space heater1.1 h to 1.3 h
Electric blanket7.9 h to 16 h
Coffee maker1.2 h to 2.9 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 3,000 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.1 h
Solar at its full input2.7 h
12 V car outlet21 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the DELTA 3 Max Plus

Its XT60i port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 18 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

All 2 of its inputs: input 1 XT60i (11 to 60 V, 500 W); input 2 XT60i (11 to 60 V, 500 W).

11 V 60 V maximum 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Bifacial Por... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 53 V, 400W Portable Solar Panel 48 V, 2 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the DELTA 3 Max Plus

Who the DELTA 3 Max Plus suits

This is the one for a shop or a house with a well pump (1000 W running, 2100 W startup) next to a fridge, where the 3,000 W ceiling leaves room for both. Skip it if you will never add batteries and want less weight: the DELTA 3 Max is 44.8 lb and 2,400 W. The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 is 41.45 lb and 2,400 W but expands to 12,288 Wh.

Full DELTA 3 Max Plus specifications

Capacity2,048 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,741 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 80% capacity
AC output3,000 W
AC surge6,000 W
Boost mode3,800 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets4
USB-C ports3, up to 140 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W
Car charging input12 to 48 V, 8 A
Weight48.7 lb
Watt-hours per pound42
Size19.4 x 9.5 x 12 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesyes, to 10,240 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow DELTA 3

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
DELTA 3 1000 Air960 Wh500 W500 W21.8 lb
DELTA 31,024 Wh1,800 W500 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Plus1,024 Wh1,800 W1,000 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Classic1,024 Wh1,800 W500 W26.6 lb
DELTA 3 15001,536 Wh1,800 W500 W36.4 lb
DELTA 3 Max2,048 Wh2,400 W500 W44.8 lb
DELTA 3 Max Plus2,048 Wh3,000 W1,000 W48.7 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra3,072 Wh3,600 W800 W72.1 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus3,072 Wh3,600 W1,600 W74.3 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How many extra batteries can the DELTA 3 Max Plus use?

Up to 4 DELTA 3 Max Plus Smart Extra Batteries of 2,048 Wh each. That reaches the system maximum of 10,240 Wh.

How much solar can the DELTA 3 Max Plus take?

Up to 1,000 W through its two XT60i ports, between 11 V and 60 V at 18 A. The 400W panels go in one at a time and the 160W and 220W portable panels can pair in series, each with an MC4 to XT60i cable.

Can it run a sump pump and a refrigerator together?

A 1050 W sump pump and a 104 W refrigerator together are well inside the 3,000 W output. Their startup draws of 2150 W and 1305 W also fit under the 6,000 W surge rating.

How fast does it charge from the wall?

1.1 hours at 1,800 W.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

13 documents
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max PlusCheck price on Amazon