Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2

2,042 Wh and 2,200 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the second-most watt-hours per pound of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The Explorer 2000 v2 in brief

Packing 2,042 Wh into 39.5 lb gives the Explorer 2000 v2 51.7 Wh per pound, the second-most among the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class. Output is 2,200 W AC with 4,400 W of surge, so a refrigerator, sump pump and gas furnace blower can all start from it. On the 1,736 Wh usable estimate, the refrigerator runs 19 h to 50 h, the blower 2 h to 5.8 h and the sump pump 1.7 h to 2.2 h. Solar takes up to 400 W through a DC8020 port at 16 V to 60 V, and a full solar charge needs 6.8 h. The wall takes 1.8 h and a 12 V car socket 21.3 h. It carries a 3-year warranty, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the Explorer 2000 v2 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. A 2,200 W ceiling covers a 1,575 W space heater for 1.1 h to 1.3 h and a 1,875 W hair dryer for 56 min to 58 min.

Refrigerator19 h to 50 h
Gas furnace blower2 h to 5.8 h
Starlink17 h to 23 h
Sump pump1.7 h to 2.2 h
TV17 h to 24 h
E-bike charger10 h to 18 h
Laptop18 h to 50 h
Microwave1.2 h to 1.7 h
Space heater1.1 h to 1.3 h
Electric blanket7.9 h to 16 h
Coffee maker1.2 h to 2.9 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 2,200 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.8 h
Solar at its full input6.8 h
12 V car outlet21 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the Explorer 2000 v2

Its DC8020 port takes 16 to 60 V, up to 21 A and 400 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

16 V 60 V maximum 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the Explorer 2000 v2 suits

It is the lighter way to get 2,000 Wh of storage with enough output for a sump pump and fridge. Jackery states that this product does not support 0ms switching, and its switchover is 20 ms. The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 lists 10 ms, 2,400 W, 6,000 cycles and 800 W of solar at 41.45 lb, and it expands to 12,288 Wh. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max has the same 2,400 W and a 5-year warranty at 44.8 lb. Solar here is capped at 400 W, so the Explorer 2000 Plus is the Jackery to look at for 1,400 W of input.

Full Explorer 2000 v2 specifications

Capacity2,042 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,736 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 70% capacity
AC output2,200 W
AC surge4,400 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets3
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W, 1.75 h to full
Car charging input11 to 16 V, 8 A
Weight39.5 lb
Watt-hours per pound52
Size13.2 x 10.4 x 11.5 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the Jackery Explorer v2

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
Explorer 240 v2256 Wh300 W100 W7.94 lb
Explorer 300 v2288 Wh300 W100 W8.16 lb
Explorer 600 v2640 Wh500 W200 W14.11 lb
Explorer 1000 v21,070 Wh1,500 W400 W23.8 lb
Explorer 1500 v21,536 Wh2,000 W400 W31.97 lb
Explorer 2000 v22,042 Wh2,200 W400 W39.5 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Can the Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 run a refrigerator and a sump pump together?

Their running draws are 104 W and 1,050 W, together well under the 2,200 W output. Their startup draws are 1,305 W and 2,150 W, and each is inside the 4,400 W surge.

How long does the Explorer 2000 v2 take to charge?

The wall takes 1.8 h and full 400 W solar takes 6.8 h. A 12 V car socket takes 21.3 h.

Which Jackery panels are inside its voltage limits?

All eight SolarSaga panels checked are inside them, and Jackery recommends its own panels. Two SolarSaga 200 or two SolarSaga 100 Prime fit in series.

Can it be expanded with extra batteries?

No. The Explorer 2000 Plus is the Explorer that takes added battery packs.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents
Jackery Explorer 2000 v2Check price on Amazon