Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery Explorer 1500 v2

1,536 Wh and 2,000 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It is the lightest of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The Explorer 1500 v2 in brief

At 31.97 lb, the Explorer 1500 v2 is the lightest of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class, yet it holds 1,536 Wh, which comes to 48 Wh per pound. It is rated for 6,000 cycles to 70% capacity, with 2,000 W of AC output and 4,000 W of surge, and its switchover time is 10 ms. The wall recharge takes 0.9 h, and a full solar charge at 400 W takes 5.1 h. A refrigerator draws 104 W and runs 14 h to 37 h; a Starlink Mini lasts 33 h to 52 h; and a 55 inch LED TV runs 13 h to 18 h. The cold limit is -4 F, and Jackery warrants the unit for 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the Explorer 1500 v2 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. The 1,306 Wh usable estimate decides everything past the first hour: a 1,500 W microwave runs 52 min to 1.3 h, while a 1,400 W circular saw runs 56 min.

Refrigerator14 h to 37 h
Gas furnace blower1.5 h to 4.4 h
Starlink13 h to 17 h
Sump pump1.2 h to 1.6 h
TV13 h to 18 h
E-bike charger7.8 h to 14 h
Laptop14 h to 37 h
Microwave52 min to 1.3 h
Space heater50 min to 1 h
Electric blanket5.9 h to 12 h
Coffee maker52 min to 2.2 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 2,000 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet51 min
Solar at its full input5.1 h
12 V car outlet16 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the Explorer 1500 v2

Its DC8020 port takes 16 to 60 V, up to 21 A and 400 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

16 V 60 V maximum 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the Explorer 1500 v2 suits

Pick it when you want the most storage per pound and a cold-rated unit for a garage or cabin. Solar input is capped at 400 W, which is lower than the 800 W on the Explorer 1500 Ultra, though the Ultra weighs 38.6 lb and outputs 1,800 W. If you may want to add batteries later, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 1500 expands to 5,500 Wh and carries a 5-year warranty. The BLUETTI AC240 outputs 2,400 W and takes 1,200 W of solar, but weighs 72 lb and is listed as discontinued.

Full Explorer 1500 v2 specifications

Capacity1,536 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,306 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles6,000 to 70% capacity
AC output2,000 W
AC surge4,000 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets3
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W
Car charging input11 to 16 V, 8 A
Weight31.97 lb
Watt-hours per pound48
Size12.99 x 8.7 x 9.53 in
Operating temperature-4 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the Jackery Explorer v2

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
Explorer 240 v2256 Wh300 W100 W7.94 lb
Explorer 300 v2288 Wh300 W100 W8.16 lb
Explorer 600 v2640 Wh500 W200 W14.11 lb
Explorer 1000 v21,070 Wh1,500 W400 W23.8 lb
Explorer 1500 v21,536 Wh2,000 W400 W31.97 lb
Explorer 2000 v22,042 Wh2,200 W400 W39.5 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How long does the Explorer 1500 v2 take to recharge?

The wall takes 0.9 h. Full 400 W solar takes 5.1 h, and a 12 V car socket takes 16 h.

Can it run a gas furnace blower?

An 875 W blower runs for 1.5 h to 4.4 h, and the 2,350 W startup draw is inside the 4,000 W surge.

What is the difference between the 1500 v2 and the 1500 Ultra?

The v2 outputs 2,000 W, is rated for 6,000 cycles and weighs 31.97 lb. The Ultra outputs 1,800 W, is rated for 4,000 cycles, weighs 38.6 lb and takes 800 W of solar.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents
Jackery Explorer 1500 v2Check price on Amazon