Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery Explorer 600 v2

640 Wh and 500 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the longest rated cycle life of the 4 stations in the 300 to 700 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The Explorer 600 v2 in brief

Of the 4 stations in the 300 to 700 Wh class, the Explorer 600 v2 has the longest rated cycle life at 6,000 cycles to 70% capacity. Its 640 Wh pack of LFP cells weighs 14.11 lb, or 45.4 Wh per pound. AC output is 500 W with 1,000 W of surge, and the switchover time is 10 ms. The DC8020 solar input accepts 16 V to 60 V up to 10.5 A and handles 200 W, so a full solar charge takes 4.3 h. The wall takes 1.7 h and a 12 V car socket 6.7 h. It runs a 55 inch LED TV for 5.3 h to 7.5 h and a Starlink Standard for 5.4 h to 7.3 h. Jackery covers it for 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the Explorer 600 v2 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. A 500 W ceiling keeps the list short. A refrigerator at 104 W lasts 5.9 h to 16 h, while a 1,500 W microwave or 1,575 W space heater is out of range.

Refrigerator5.9 h to 16 h
Gas furnace blowerToo much draw
Starlink5.4 h to 7.3 h
Sump pumpToo much draw
TV5.3 h to 7.5 h
E-bike charger3.2 h to 5.7 h
Laptop5.7 h to 16 h
MicrowaveToo much draw
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket2.5 h to 4.9 h
Coffee makerToo much draw

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 500 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.7 h
Solar at its full input4.3 h
12 V car outlet6.7 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the Explorer 600 v2

Its DC8020 port takes 16 to 60 V, up to 10.5 A and 200 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

16 V 60 V maximum 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the Explorer 600 v2 suits

This is the pick if you want to pair Jackery panels, since all eight SolarSaga models checked are inside the voltage limits, including up to two SolarSaga 200 in series. Jackery's own approval of a setup is separate. The cold limit is -4 F, colder than the 14 F rating on the Explorer 240 v2. If you need more output, the BLUETTI AC50P gives 700 W AC from 504 Wh, though it weighs 15.12 lb. The EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max has 512 Wh and recharges from the wall in 1 h, with a 5-year warranty, but is rated for 3,000 cycles.

Full Explorer 600 v2 specifications

Capacity640 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 544 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles6,000 to 70% capacity
AC output500 W
AC surge1,000 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets2
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Car charging input11 to 16 V, 8 A
Weight14.11 lb
Watt-hours per pound45
Size12.2 x 8.1 x 6.2 in
Operating temperature-4 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the Jackery Explorer v2

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
Explorer 240 v2256 Wh300 W100 W7.94 lb
Explorer 300 v2288 Wh300 W100 W8.16 lb
Explorer 600 v2640 Wh500 W200 W14.11 lb
Explorer 1000 v21,070 Wh1,500 W400 W23.8 lb
Explorer 1500 v21,536 Wh2,000 W400 W31.97 lb
Explorer 2000 v22,042 Wh2,200 W400 W39.5 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How long can the Explorer 600 v2 run a refrigerator?

A refrigerator drawing 104 W runs 5.9 h to 16 h. The 1,305 W startup draw is more than the 500 W output covers.

How many solar panels can it take?

Two SolarSaga 200 or two SolarSaga 100 Prime fit in series. The SolarSaga 500 X fits alone.

How fast does the Explorer 600 v2 charge?

The wall takes 1.7 h, full solar input takes 4.3 h and a 12 V car socket takes 6.7 h.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents
Jackery Explorer 600 v2Check price on Amazon