Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus

1,264.64 Wh and 2,000 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the highest AC output of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The Explorer 1000 Plus in brief

No other station in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class, all 25 of them, outputs more AC than the Explorer 1000 Plus at 2,000 W, with 4,000 W of surge. Its LFP pack holds 1,264.64 Wh and weighs 32 lb. The extra output matters for cooking and heating. A 1,500 W microwave runs 43 min to 1.1 h, a 1,575 W space heater 41 min to 50 min, and a 1,875 W hair dryer 34 min to 36 min. A refrigerator lasts 12 h to 31 h. Solar input reaches 800 W through a DC8020 port that takes 12 V to 60 V at up to 22 A, so a full solar charge takes 2.1 h. The wall takes 1.7 h. Jackery covers it for 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the Explorer 1000 Plus runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. With 1,075 Wh usable, heavy loads drain it quickly: the gas furnace blower runs 1.2 h to 3.6 h and the sump pump 1 h to 1.3 h.

Refrigerator12 h to 31 h
Gas furnace blower1.2 h to 3.6 h
Starlink11 h to 14 h
Sump pump1 h to 1.3 h
TV10 h to 15 h
E-bike charger6.4 h to 11 h
Laptop11 h to 31 h
Microwave43 min to 1.1 h
Space heater41 min to 50 min
Electric blanket4.9 h to 9.8 h
Coffee maker43 min to 1.8 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 2,000 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.7 h
Solar at its full input2.1 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the Explorer 1000 Plus

Its DC8020 port takes 12 to 60 V, up to 22 A and 800 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

12 V 60 V maximum 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the Explorer 1000 Plus

Who the Explorer 1000 Plus suits

It fits someone who wants big output now and room to grow. Jackery says it can support up to 3 Battery Pack 1000 Plus units, each 1,264.64 Wh, for a system maximum of 5,058.56 Wh. Weight is the cost: 32 lb, against 23.8 lb for the Explorer 1000 v2, which tops out at 1,500 W. The BLUETTI AC180 weighs 36.16 lb, outputs 1,800 W, works down to -4 F and has a 5-year warranty, but holds fewer watt-hours at 1,152 Wh. This unit is rated down to 14 F.

Full Explorer 1000 Plus specifications

Capacity1,264.64 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,075 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 70% capacity
AC output2,000 W
AC surge4,000 W
240 Vno
EPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets3
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,200 W, 1.7 h to full
Weight32 lb
Watt-hours per pound40
Size14 x 10.24 x 11.14 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesyes, to 5,058.56 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the Jackery Explorer plus

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
Explorer 300 Plus288 Wh300 W100 W8.27 lb
Explorer 1000 Plus1,264.64 Wh2,000 W800 W32 lb
Explorer 2000 Plus2,042.8 Wh3,000 W1,400 W61.5 lb
Explorer 5000 Plus5,040 Wh7,200 W4,000 W134.5 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Can the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus run a space heater?

Yes. A 1,575 W space heater is inside its 2,000 W output, and it runs for 41 min to 50 min.

How much can the Explorer 1000 Plus be expanded?

Jackery says it can support up to 3 Battery Pack 1000 Plus units. With them the system reaches 5,058.56 Wh.

Which Jackery panels fit the Explorer 1000 Plus?

All eight SolarSaga panels checked are inside the voltage limits. Two SolarSaga 200 or two SolarSaga 100 Prime fit in series, and the others go in one at a time. Jackery's own approval of a pairing is separate.

How long does it take to charge?

The wall takes 1.7 h. Full 800 W solar input takes 2.1 h.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

6 documents