Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery Explorer 240 v2

256 Wh and 300 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the third-longest rated cycle life of the 13 stations in the under 300 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The Explorer 240 v2 in brief

Rated for 3,000 charge cycles to 80% capacity, the Explorer 240 v2 has the third-longest cycle life among the 13 stations under 300 Wh. It stores 256 Wh in LFP cells and weighs 7.94 lb, which works out to 32.2 Wh per pound. AC output is 300 W, with 600 W of surge allowed for short moments. A laptop runs 2.3 h to 6.2 h, a Starlink Mini 5.4 h to 8.7 h, and a Wi-Fi router 4.8 h to 25 h. A wall outlet refills it in 1.9 h. It carries UL 1778 certification, and Jackery backs it for 3 years, plus 2 more if you buy from Jackery. Anything drawing over 300 W is out of range, including an 875 W furnace blower and a 1,575 W space heater.

How long the Explorer 240 v2 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. The 256 Wh capacity and the 300 W output set the limit. A refrigerator running at 104 W lasts 2.4 h to 6.2 h, but its 1,305 W startup draw is beyond what this unit covers.

Refrigerator2.4 h to 6.2 h
Gas furnace blowerToo much draw
Starlink2.2 h to 2.9 h
Sump pumpToo much draw
TV2.1 h to 3 h
E-bike charger1.3 h to 2.3 h
Laptop2.3 h to 6.2 h
MicrowaveToo much draw
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket59 min to 2 h
Coffee makerToo much draw

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 300 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.9 h
Solar at its full input3.4 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the Explorer 240 v2

Solar goes in through its USB-C port, at 9 to 20 V and up to 100 W. Panels with barrel plugs need Jackery's DC8020-to-USB-C adapter, which settles the voltage with the station, so a plain panel voltage check does not apply. Confirm your panel on Jackery's list.

Who the Explorer 240 v2 suits

Pick it for a bag of small gear, such as a laptop, router and phones, where 7.94 lb matters more than output. Solar is limited to 100 W through its USB-C port, and panels need Jackery's DC8020-to-USB-C adapter, sold separately. Look elsewhere if solar is the main plan. The EcoFlow RIVER 2 holds 243 Wh, accepts 110 W of solar, recharges from the wall in 1 h and has a 5-year warranty. The BLUETTI EB3A offers 600 W of AC output at 268.8 Wh.

Full Explorer 240 v2 specifications

Capacity256 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 218 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,000 to 80% capacity
AC output300 W
AC surge600 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets1
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Weight7.94 lb
Watt-hours per pound32
Size9.1 x 6 x 6.6 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Certifications namedUL 1778
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the Jackery Explorer v2

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
Explorer 240 v2256 Wh300 W100 W7.94 lb
Explorer 300 v2288 Wh300 W100 W8.16 lb
Explorer 600 v2640 Wh500 W200 W14.11 lb
Explorer 1000 v21,070 Wh1,500 W400 W23.8 lb
Explorer 1500 v21,536 Wh2,000 W400 W31.97 lb
Explorer 2000 v22,042 Wh2,200 W400 W39.5 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Can the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 run a refrigerator?

A refrigerator drawing 104 W can run for 2.4 h to 6.2 h. Its 1,305 W startup draw is above what the 240 v2 covers, so it is a poor match for a compressor.

How long does the Explorer 240 v2 take to charge?

The wall outlet fills it in 1.9 h. Solar at the full 100 W input takes 3.4 h.

Does it switch over instantly during an outage?

Its switchover time is 20 ms. Jackery states that this product does not support 0ms switching.

What temperatures can it work in?

The rated range is 14 F to 113 F.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

4 documents