Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2

2,048 Wh and 2,400 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the longest rated cycle life of the 17 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The HomePower 2000 Plus v2 in brief

Of the 17 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class, the HomePower 2000 Plus v2 has the longest rated cycle life, 6,000 cycles to 70% capacity. It stores 2,048 Wh at 41.45 lb, which is 49.4 Wh per pound, and puts out 2,400 W AC with 4,800 W of surge and a 10 ms switchover. Solar input is 800 W through a DC8020 port at 16 V to 60 V, so a full solar charge takes 3.4 h, and a 12 V car socket takes 21.3 h. The USB-C port gives 140 W. Jackery lists up to 5 Battery Pack 2000 Plus v2 units, reaching 12,288 Wh. A refrigerator runs 19 h to 50 h and a gas furnace blower 2 h to 5.8 h. The warranty is 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the HomePower 2000 Plus v2 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. The 1,741 Wh usable estimate covers a 1,500 W microwave for 1.2 h to 1.7 h and a 1,575 W space heater for 1.1 h to 1.3 h.

Refrigerator19 h to 50 h
Gas furnace blower2 h to 5.8 h
Starlink17 h to 23 h
Sump pump1.7 h to 2.2 h
TV17 h to 24 h
E-bike charger10 h to 18 h
Laptop18 h to 50 h
Microwave1.2 h to 1.7 h
Space heater1.1 h to 1.3 h
Electric blanket7.9 h to 16 h
Coffee maker1.2 h to 2.9 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 2,400 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Solar at its full input3.4 h
12 V car outlet21 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the HomePower 2000 Plus v2

Its DC8020 port takes 16 to 60 V, up to 21 A and 800 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

16 V 60 V maximum 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the HomePower 2000 Plus v2

Who the HomePower 2000 Plus v2 suits

It suits someone who wants a base unit with long cycle life and room to grow, without the weight of the larger units. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus reaches 3,000 W, weighs 48.7 lb, takes 1,000 W of solar and carries a 5-year warranty. The Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 works down to -4 F, weighs 41 lb and has a 5-year warranty, but expands only to 4,096 Wh. The Jackery unit is rated to 14 F.

Full HomePower 2000 Plus v2 specifications

Capacity2,048 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,741 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles6,000 to 70% capacity
AC output2,400 W
AC surge4,800 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets4
USB-C ports2, up to 140 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Car charging input11 to 16 V, 8 A
Weight41.45 lb
Watt-hours per pound49
Size14.4 x 10 x 10.7 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesyes, to 12,288 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How long does the HomePower 2000 Plus v2 run a refrigerator?

A 104 W refrigerator runs 19 h to 50 h. The 1,305 W startup draw is inside the 4,800 W surge.

How much can it be expanded?

Jackery lists up to 5 Battery Pack 2000 Plus v2 units, each 2,048 Wh, for a system maximum of 12,288 Wh.

How much solar can it take?

Up to 800 W through a DC8020 port, at 16 V to 60 V. All eight SolarSaga panels checked are inside the voltage limits, and Jackery's own approval of a pairing is separate.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

6 documents
Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2Check price on Amazon