Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

5,040 Wh and 7,200 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the second-highest AC output of the 5 stations in the 4,000 Wh and up class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The Explorer 5000 Plus in brief

Rated for 7,200 W of AC output with 14,400 W of surge, the Explorer 5000 Plus has the second-highest output among the 5 stations in the 4,000 Wh and up class. It is a split-phase unit, built around a 5,040 Wh LFP pack that weighs 134.5 lb. Solar input reaches 4,000 W through a DC8020 port at 16 V to 60 V and 21 A, so a full solar charge takes 1.7 h, while the wall takes 3.5 h. Jackery lists its backup UPS time as under 20 ms. A refrigerator runs 47 h to 5 days, a sump pump 4.1 h to 5.4 h and a gas furnace blower 4.9 h to 14 h. Jackery covers it for 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the Explorer 5000 Plus runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Output is not the limit here, since the 4,284 Wh usable estimate is: a 1,575 W space heater lasts 2.7 h to 3.3 h and a 1,500 W microwave 2.9 h to 4.3 h.

Refrigerator47 h to 5 days
Gas furnace blower4.9 h to 14 h
Starlink43 h to 57 h
Sump pump4.1 h to 5.4 h
TV42 h to 59 h
E-bike charger26 h to 45 h
Laptop45 h to 5 days
Microwave2.9 h to 4.3 h
Space heater2.7 h to 3.3 h
Electric blanket19 h to 39 h
Coffee maker2.9 h to 7.1 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 7,200 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet3.5 h
Solar at its full input1.7 h
12 V car outlet53 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the Explorer 5000 Plus

Its DC8020 port takes 16 to 60 V, up to 21 A and 1,200 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

All 2 of its inputs: DC8020 (16 to 60 V, 1,200 W); MC4 (135 to 450 V).

16 V 60 V maximum 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the Explorer 5000 Plus

Who the Explorer 5000 Plus suits

It fits a whole-home backup where the load includes a well pump or a big heater and where solar can be sized in the thousands of watts. Weight is the cost, at 134.5 lb. Expansion is possible: Jackery says it can support up to 5 Battery Pack 5000 Plus units, reaching 30,240 Wh. The Anker SOLIX S5000 weighs 97 lb and is rated for 10,000 cycles with a 5-year warranty, but outputs 4,500 W. The EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra matches the 7,200 W and has a 5-year warranty and 5,600 W of solar, though its pack is 6,144 Wh.

Full Explorer 5000 Plus specifications

Capacity5,040 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 4,284 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 70% capacity
AC output7,200 W
AC surge14,400 W
240 Vyes
UPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets5
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Car charging input11 to 16 V, 8 A
Weight134.5 lb
Watt-hours per pound37
Size16.5 x 15.5 x 25 in
Operating temperature5 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesyes, to 30,240 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the Jackery Explorer plus

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
Explorer 300 Plus288 Wh300 W100 W8.27 lb
Explorer 1000 Plus1,264.64 Wh2,000 W800 W32 lb
Explorer 2000 Plus2,042.8 Wh3,000 W1,400 W61.5 lb
Explorer 5000 Plus5,040 Wh7,200 W4,000 W134.5 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How much solar can the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus take?

Up to 4,000 W through a DC8020 port. Full input fills it in 1.7 h.

Does the Explorer 5000 Plus support split-phase output?

Yes, its split-phase entry is listed as yes.

How far can it be expanded?

Jackery says it can support up to 5 Battery Pack 5000 Plus units. The system maximum is 30,240 Wh.

How long does it take to charge from a car?

A 12 V car socket takes 52.5 h, so it is a top-up route only.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

5 documents
Jackery Explorer 5000 PlusCheck price on Amazon