Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra

1,536 Wh and 1,800 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It is the fourth-lightest of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The Explorer 1500 Ultra in brief

Jackery rates the Explorer 1500 Ultra at 1800 W, with a note that it can reach 2000 W for 15 min at most and a 3,600 W surge peak. That output, together with 800 W of solar input, separates it from the lighter Explorer 1500 v2. The battery holds 1,536 Wh and weighs 38.6 lb, making it the fourth-lightest of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class. Solar goes in through a DC8020 port at 16 V to 60 V and up to 24 A, which fills it in 2.6 h, and the wall takes 1.5 h. It runs a refrigerator for 14 h to 37 h and a Starlink Standard for 13 h to 17 h. The warranty is 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the Explorer 1500 Ultra runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Its 1,800 W output falls short of a 1,875 W hair dryer, which runs 42 min to 44 min on paper, but covers a 1,575 W space heater for 50 min to 1 h.

Refrigerator14 h to 37 h
Gas furnace blower1.5 h to 4.4 h
Starlink13 h to 17 h
Sump pump1.2 h to 1.6 h
TV13 h to 18 h
E-bike charger7.8 h to 14 h
Laptop14 h to 37 h
Microwave52 min to 1.3 h
Space heater50 min to 1 h
Electric blanket5.9 h to 12 h
Coffee maker52 min to 2.2 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,800 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.5 h
Solar at its full input2.6 h
12 V car outlet16 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the Explorer 1500 Ultra

Its DC8020 port takes 16 to 60 V, up to 24 A and 800 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

16 V 60 V maximum 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the Explorer 1500 Ultra suits

Choose it for fast solar recharging, as most 1,500 Wh units accept less. Jackery's approval of any pairing is separate, but all eight SolarSaga panels checked are inside the voltage limits. The Explorer 1500 v2 is lighter at 31.97 lb, has a 10 ms switchover and is rated for 6,000 cycles, though its solar input stops at 400 W. The cold limit here is 5 F; the Anker SOLIX F1500 works to -4 F and has a 5-year warranty. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 1500 can reach 5,500 Wh with added batteries.

Full Explorer 1500 Ultra specifications

Capacity1,536 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,306 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 70% capacity
AC output1,800 W
AC surge3,600 W
Boost mode2,000 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets3
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W, 1.5 h to full
Car charging input12 to 16 V, 8 A
Weight38.6 lb
Watt-hours per pound40
Size13.2 x 10.4 x 11.6 in
Operating temperature5 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How much solar can the Explorer 1500 Ultra take?

It accepts up to 800 W through a DC8020 port at 16 V to 60 V. Full input fills it in 2.6 h.

What does the 2000W for 15min note mean?

Jackery lists the Ultra as 1800W rated, 2000W for 15 min at most, with a 3600W surge peak. Sustained loads should stay at 1,800 W.

Which Jackery panels fit?

All eight SolarSaga panels checked are inside the voltage limits. The SolarSaga 200 and 100 Prime can go two in series, and the others one at a time.

How long does it take to charge from a car?

A 12 V car socket takes 16 h.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents
Jackery Explorer 1500 UltraCheck price on Amazon