Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BLUETTI AC180

1,152 Wh and 1,800 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the third-highest AC output of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from BLUETTI's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The AC180 in brief

Add one B80 battery at 806 Wh and the AC180's 1,152 Wh grows into a 1,958 Wh system. That expansion path sets it apart from the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2, which is not expandable. On its own the AC180 weighs 36.16 lb, delivers 1,800 W with a 2,700 W surge, and uses LFP cells rated for 3,500 cycles to 80% capacity. A 1,440 W wall input fills it in 1.3 hours, and the DC7909 solar port takes up to 500 W between 12 and 60 V. BLUETTI backs it with a 5-year warranty. Only two of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class put out more AC power.

How long the AC180 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Runtimes follow roughly 979 Wh of usable energy and the 1,800 W output ceiling. A refrigerator lasts 11 to 28 hours, while the 1,875 W hair dryer sits above the output limit.

Refrigerator11 h to 28 h
Gas furnace blower1.1 h to 3.3 h
Starlink9.8 h to 13 h
Sump pump56 min to 1.2 h
TV9.6 h to 14 h
E-bike charger5.8 h to 10 h
Laptop10 h to 28 h
Microwave39 min to 59 min
Space heater37 min to 45 min
Electric blanket4.5 h to 8.9 h
Coffee maker39 min to 1.6 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,800 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.3 h
Solar at its full input3.1 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the AC180

Its DC7909 port takes 12 to 60 V, up to 10 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

12 V 60 V maximum 49 V, PV350 (350W Solar Panel) 54 V, 2 x PV120S 27 V, PV200 (200W Portable Solar Pa... 27 V, SP100L (100W) 46 V, PV100FX (flexible, 100W) 30 V, SORA 60 (60W) 54 V, SORA 500 (500W Portable Solar...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the AC180

  • B80806 Wh eachListed by the maker, for 1,958 Wh in total

Who the AC180 suits

Pick this for outage cover on a refrigerator, a gas furnace blower or a sump pump: the sump pump's 1,050 W running draw and 2,150 W startup draw both fit, for 56 minutes to 1.2 hours. Buyers who want more storage at about the same weight could move to the BLUETTI AC180P, which holds 1,440 Wh and weighs 35.27 lb. Anyone who needs more than 1,800 W should look at the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus, listed at 2,000 W.

Full AC180 specifications

Capacity1,152 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 979 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,500 to 80% capacity
AC output1,800 W
AC surge2,700 W
Boost mode2,700 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets4
USB-C ports1, up to 100 W
USB-A ports4
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,440 W, 1.3 h to full
Weight36.16 lb
Watt-hours per pound32
Size13.39 x 9.72 x 12.48 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Noise45 dB
Warranty5 years
Certifications namedUKCA, PSE, TELEC, RCM, CE, CA65, UL Standard
Extra batteriesyes

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Other generations

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Can the AC180 run a sump pump?

Its 1,800 W output covers a sump pump's 1,050 W running draw and 2,150 W startup draw. The printed runtime is 56 minutes to 1.2 hours.

How long does the AC180 take to charge from a wall outlet?

About 1.3 hours at 1,440 W. On solar at the full 500 W input, a refill takes about 3.1 hours.

Which solar panels sit inside the AC180's input limits?

The DC7909 port takes 12 to 60 V at up to 10 A. BLUETTI's PV350, at 44 V open circuit, is inside those limits, and so are two PV120S panels in series at 24.4 V each. BLUETTI's own approval of any pairing is a separate question.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is BLUETTI's own unless a note says otherwise.

6 documents
  • Bluetti, manual, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Footprint Hero, secondary, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
BLUETTI AC180Check price on Amazon