Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Anker SOLIX C1000X

1,056 Wh and 1,800 W of AC. It has the third-highest AC output of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Anker SOLIX's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The C1000X in brief

Pair the C1000X with one BP1000X expansion battery and the 1,056 Wh base doubles to 2,112 Wh behind the same 1,800 W AC output. On its own it runs a refrigerator for 9.8 h to 26 h, a Starlink Standard for 9 h to 12 h and a laptop for 9.3 h to 26 h. It weighs 28.44 lb, takes up to 600 W of solar through an XT60 port, and fills from the wall at 1,000 W in 1.1 h. Among 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class, its AC output ranks third highest. A 1,500 W electric kettle runs for 36 min, and the 1,875 W hair dryer is the one listed appliance above the output.

How long the C1000X runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Every running load fits except the hair dryer. Starting is different: the furnace blower at 2,350 W, the circular saw at 2,300 W, the sump pump at 2,150 W and the well pump at 2,100 W all start above 1,800 W.

Refrigerator9.8 h to 26 h
Starlink9 h to 12 h
Sump pump51 min to 1.1 h
TV8.8 h to 12 h
E-bike charger5.3 h to 9.3 h
Laptop9.3 h to 26 h
Microwave36 min to 54 min
Space heater34 min to 41 min
Electric blanket4.1 h to 8.2 h
Coffee maker36 min to 1.5 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,800 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.1 h
Solar at its full input2.3 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the C1000X

Its XT60 port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 12.5 A and 600 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

11 V 60 V maximum 43 V, 440W Rigid Solar Panel 29 V, PS100 Bifacial Portable Solar... 64 V, PS400 Bifacial Portable Solar... 64 V, PS400 Portable Solar Panel (4... 64 V, PS200 Bifacial Portable Solar... 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Anker SOLIX's stated position on other brands' panels: recommended to use Anker solar panels and PV connectors Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the C1000X

Who the C1000X suits

This one fits a household that wants a current Anker with room to grow, since the BP1000X doubles the battery. Weight and charging speed point elsewhere: the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 is 23.8 lb and charges from the wall at 1,500 W in 1.58 h, against 28.44 lb and 1,000 W here. It gives up output, at 1,500 W. For starting a 2,150 W sump pump, the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2 lists a 3,600 W surge rating with the same 1,800 W output.

Full C1000X specifications

Capacity1,056 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 898 Wh
AC output1,800 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover20 ms
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,000 W
Weight28.44 lb
Watt-hours per pound37
Size14.8 x 8.07 x 10.5 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Extra batteriesyes, to 2,112 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the Anker SOLIX C series 1

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
C300288 Wh300 W100 W9.1 lb
C300X288 Wh300 W100 W9.1 lb
C800768 Wh1,200 W300 W23.1 lb
C800 Plus768 Wh1,200 W300 W24.03 lb
C800X768 Wh1,200 W300 W24.03 lb
C10001,056 Wh1,800 W600 W28.44 lb
C1000X1,056 Wh1,800 W600 W28.44 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How much battery can I add to the Anker SOLIX C1000X?

One BP1000X Expansion Battery of 1,056 Wh fits, bringing the system to 2,112 Wh. Only one is listed as supported.

Can the C1000X run a microwave?

A 1,500 W microwave sits under the 1,800 W output and its 1,500 W start is covered too. Runtime on the base battery is 36 min to 54 min.

Which solar panels does the C1000X accept?

The Anker 440W Rigid and PS100, the Jackery SolarSaga 500 X, and two EcoFlow 220W panels in series stay inside the 11 to 60 V limits. The Anker PS400 and PS200 come out outside them at 57.6 V open-circuit. Anker's MC4 panels need an MC4 to XT60 cable.

How is the C1000X different from the Anker SOLIX C1000?

Both list 1,056 Wh, 1,800 W AC, 28.44 lb and 600 W of solar, and both expand to 2,112 Wh. The C1000X pairs with the BP1000X battery and is current, while the C1000 is discontinued.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Anker SOLIX's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents