Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BLUETTI AC180P

1,440 Wh and 1,800 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the third-highest AC output of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from BLUETTI's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The AC180P in brief

At 35.27 lb, the AC180P weighs less than the AC180 it follows, yet it stores 1,440 Wh against that model's 1,152 Wh. Output stays at 1,800 W with a 2,700 W surge, and the LFP cells are rated for 3,500 cycles to 80% capacity under a 5-year warranty. Wall charging takes 1.3 hours at 1,440 W, and a 500 W solar feed through the DC7909 port refills the battery in 3.8 hours. Extra capacity comes from the B80, an 806 Wh battery BLUETTI lists for this series. A 100 W USB-C port and a 10 A car port handle small gear directly. BLUETTI's PV200 at 24.6 V and PV100FX at 41.4 V both sit inside its 12 to 60 V solar window.

How long the AC180P runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Usable energy is estimated at 1,224 Wh, so a refrigerator lasts 13 to 35 hours and LED lights 5 to 6 days. The 1,800 W ceiling is what rules out the 1,875 W hair dryer.

Refrigerator13 h to 35 h
Gas furnace blower1.4 h to 4.1 h
Starlink12 h to 16 h
Sump pump1.2 h to 1.5 h
TV12 h to 17 h
E-bike charger7.3 h to 13 h
Laptop13 h to 35 h
Microwave49 min to 1.2 h
Space heater47 min to 56 min
Electric blanket5.6 h to 11 h
Coffee maker49 min to 2 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,800 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.3 h
Solar at its full input3.8 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the AC180P

Its DC7909 port takes 12 to 60 V, up to 10 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

12 V 60 V maximum 49 V, PV350 (350W Solar Panel) 54 V, 2 x PV120S 27 V, PV200 (200W Portable Solar Pa... 27 V, SP100L (100W) 46 V, PV100FX (flexible, 100W) 30 V, SORA 60 (60W) 54 V, SORA 500 (500W Portable Solar...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the AC180P

  • B80806 Wh eachListed by the maker

Who the AC180P suits

Take this for a long outage where a chest freezer, listed at 31 to 53 hours, has to stay cold. Buyers who want a lighter case could look at the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 at 23.8 lb, though it holds 1,070 Wh and has a 3-year warranty. Anyone who needs more than 1,800 W of output should check the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus, which lists 2,000 W and 800 W of solar input.

Full AC180P specifications

Capacity1,440 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,224 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,500 to 80% capacity
AC output1,800 W
AC surge2,700 W
Boost mode2,700 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets4
USB-C ports1, up to 100 W
USB-A ports4
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,440 W, 1.3 h to full
Weight35.27 lb
Watt-hours per pound41
Size13.39 x 9.72 x 12.48 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Noise45 dB
Warranty5 years
Certifications namedUKCA, PSE, TELEC, RCM, CE, CA65, UL Standard
Extra batteriesyes

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Other generations

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Can the AC180P keep a refrigerator running?

Its 1,800 W output handles a refrigerator's 104 W running draw and 1,305 W startup draw. The printed runtime is 13 to 35 hours, and UPS switchover is listed at 20 ms.

What temperature range does the AC180P list?

BLUETTI lists -4 F as the lowest operating temperature and 104 F as the highest.

Which solar panels sit inside its voltage limits?

The DC7909 port takes 12 to 60 V at up to 10 A. BLUETTI's PV350 at 44 V is inside those limits, and so are two PV120S panels in series at 24.4 V each. BLUETTI's approval of a given pairing is separate.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is BLUETTI's own unless a note says otherwise.

7 documents
  • Bluetti, manual, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Footprint Hero, secondary, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
BLUETTI AC180PCheck price on Amazon