Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 1500

1,536 Wh and 1,800 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It is the third-lightest of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The DELTA 3 1500 in brief

Third-lightest of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class, the DELTA 3 1500 packs 1,536 Wh into 36.4 lb, which comes to 42.2 Wh per pound. It sends out 1,800 W and surges to 3,600 W, takes up to 500 W of solar through an XT60i port, and fills from the wall in 1 hour at 1,500 W. LFP cells are rated for 3,000 cycles to 70 percent, a lower mark than the 4,000 cycles to 80 percent of the 1,024 Wh DELTA 3. The UPS switchover is 15 ms and the warranty runs 5 years. EcoFlow's extra batteries stretch the system to 5,500 Wh. The listed operating range is 14 F to 113 F.

How long the DELTA 3 1500 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. With 1,306 Wh usable and an 1,800 W ceiling, a 192 W chest freezer runs 33 h to 57 h, while a 1050 W sump pump gets 1.2 h to 1.6 h.

Refrigerator14 h to 37 h
Gas furnace blower1.5 h to 4.4 h
Starlink13 h to 17 h
Sump pump1.2 h to 1.6 h
TV13 h to 18 h
E-bike charger7.8 h to 14 h
Laptop14 h to 37 h
Microwave52 min to 1.3 h
Space heater50 min to 1 h
Electric blanket5.9 h to 12 h
Coffee maker52 min to 2.2 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,800 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1 h
Solar at its full input4.1 h
12 V car outlet16 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the DELTA 3 1500

Its XT60i port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 15 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

11 V 60 V maximum 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Bifacial Por... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 53 V, 400W Portable Solar Panel 48 V, 2 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the DELTA 3 1500

Who the DELTA 3 1500 suits

This is a mid-size backup for a fridge, a freezer and a Wi-Fi router drawing 45 W for 29 h to 6 days. The Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 offers 2,000 W of AC, 6,000 cycles to 70 percent and 31.97 lb. The Anker SOLIX F1500 is 42.1 lb and cannot grow past 1,536 Wh. At 4.1 hours for a full solar refill, solar is slower here than on the DELTA 3 Plus.

Full DELTA 3 1500 specifications

Capacity1,536 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,306 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,000 to 70% capacity
AC output1,800 W
AC surge3,600 W
Boost mode2,200 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover15 ms
AC outlets6
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports4
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,500 W
Car charging input12 to 12 V, 8 A
Weight36.4 lb
Watt-hours per pound42
Size15.7 x 7.9 x 11.1 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesyes, to 5,500 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow DELTA 3

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
DELTA 3 1000 Air960 Wh500 W500 W21.8 lb
DELTA 31,024 Wh1,800 W500 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Plus1,024 Wh1,800 W1,000 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Classic1,024 Wh1,800 W500 W26.6 lb
DELTA 3 15001,536 Wh1,800 W500 W36.4 lb
DELTA 3 Max2,048 Wh2,400 W500 W44.8 lb
DELTA 3 Max Plus2,048 Wh3,000 W1,000 W48.7 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra3,072 Wh3,600 W800 W72.1 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus3,072 Wh3,600 W1,600 W74.3 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How many hours will the DELTA 3 1500 run a refrigerator?

A 104 W refrigerator runs 14 h to 37 h. Its 1305 W startup draw is inside the 3,600 W surge rating.

How much solar does the DELTA 3 1500 accept?

Up to 500 W, between 11 V and 60 V at 15 A. Single 400W panels or pairs of 160W and 220W portable panels fit, each with an MC4 to XT60i cable.

Can the DELTA 3 1500 run a microwave?

A 1500 W microwave is inside the 1,800 W output and runs 52 min to 1.3 h.

How long does it take to charge?

1 hour from the wall, 4.1 hours from solar at 500 W, and 16 hours from a car's 12 V socket.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

14 documents