Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 1000 Air

960 Wh and 500 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the second-most watt-hours per pound of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The DELTA 3 1000 Air in brief

Forty-four watt-hours per pound is the second-best ratio of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class, and it is what the 1000 Air is about: 960 Wh in 21.8 lb. The tradeoff is output. AC tops out at 500 W with a 1,000 W surge rating, so it suits a router, laptop and lights, not a kettle. It still takes 500 W of solar through an XT60i port at 12 V to 60 V and 15 A. The wall refill is 1.5 hours at 660 W, and the LFP cells are rated for 3,000 cycles to 80 percent. USB-C is limited to 18 W, the switchover is 10 ms and the warranty is 2 years.

How long the DELTA 3 1000 Air runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. With 816 Wh usable and a 500 W AC limit, a 45 W Wi-Fi router gets 18 h to 4 days and a 192 W chest freezer gets 21 h to 36 h.

Refrigerator8.9 h to 23 h
Gas furnace blowerToo much draw
Starlink8.2 h to 11 h
Sump pumpToo much draw
TV8 h to 11 h
E-bike charger4.9 h to 8.5 h
Laptop8.5 h to 23 h
MicrowaveToo much draw
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket3.7 h to 7.4 h
Coffee makerToo much draw

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 500 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.5 h
Solar at its full input2.6 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the DELTA 3 1000 Air

Its XT60i port takes 12 to 60 V, up to 15 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

12 V 60 V maximum 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Bifacial Por... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 53 V, 400W Portable Solar Panel 48 V, 2 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the DELTA 3 1000 Air suits

This is a light bag for camping or short outages when appliances stay small. A refrigerator at 104 W runs 8.9 h to 23 h, but its 1305 W startup is beyond the 1,000 W surge. For a sump pump or microwave, go to the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2, which has 1,500 W of AC at 23.4 lb. The BLUETTI Elite 100 mini offers 700 W and 6,000 cycles to 80 percent, at 23.59 lb.

Full DELTA 3 1000 Air specifications

Capacity960 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 816 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,000 to 80% capacity
AC output500 W
AC surge1,000 W
Boost mode800 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets1
USB-C ports1, up to 18 W
USB-A ports1
Wall charging660 W
Weight21.8 lb
Watt-hours per pound44
Size8.8 x 8.6 x 10.3 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty2 years
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow DELTA 3

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
DELTA 3 1000 Air960 Wh500 W500 W21.8 lb
DELTA 31,024 Wh1,800 W500 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Plus1,024 Wh1,800 W1,000 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Classic1,024 Wh1,800 W500 W26.6 lb
DELTA 3 15001,536 Wh1,800 W500 W36.4 lb
DELTA 3 Max2,048 Wh2,400 W500 W44.8 lb
DELTA 3 Max Plus2,048 Wh3,000 W1,000 W48.7 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra3,072 Wh3,600 W800 W72.1 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus3,072 Wh3,600 W1,600 W74.3 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

What is the AC output of the DELTA 3 1000 Air?

500 W, with a 1,000 W surge rating. That excludes microwaves, space heaters and most pumps.

Can it run a refrigerator?

A 104 W refrigerator runs 8.9 h to 23 h, but the startup draw of 1305 W is above the 1,000 W surge rating, so some fridges will not start.

How much solar does it accept?

Up to 500 W, between 12 V and 60 V at 15 A. Single 400W panels or pairs of 160W and 220W portable panels sit inside the voltage window, each with an MC4 to XT60i cable.

How fast does it charge?

1.5 hours from the wall and 2.6 hours from solar at full input.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

2 documents