Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 2

1,024 Wh and 1,800 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the third-highest AC output of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class. EcoFlow no longer sells it new in its own US store.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The DELTA 2 in brief

EcoFlow no longer sells the DELTA 2 new in its own US store. The DELTA 3 is the nearest newer model, with the same 1,024 Wh and 1,800 W of AC output, and a 10 ms switchover against 30 ms here. Still, the DELTA 2 holds a good place: its 1,800 W of AC output ranks third among the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class. It carries LFP cells rated for 4,000 cycles to 80 percent and weighs 27 lb. Solar goes in through an XT60 port, up to 500 W at 11 V to 60 V. One DELTA 2 Smart Extra Battery doubles the system to 2,048 Wh. Wall charging takes 1.2 hours at 1,200 W.

How long the DELTA 2 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. About 870 Wh is usable, and 1,800 W is the ceiling, so a 104 W refrigerator lasts 9.5 h to 25 h while a 1575 W space heater lasts only 33 min to 40 min.

Refrigerator9.5 h to 25 h
Gas furnace blower1 h to 2.9 h
Starlink8.7 h to 12 h
Sump pump50 min to 1.1 h
TV8.5 h to 12 h
E-bike charger5.2 h to 9.1 h
Laptop9.1 h to 25 h
Microwave35 min to 52 min
Space heater33 min to 40 min
Electric blanket4 h to 7.9 h
Coffee maker35 min to 1.5 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,800 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.2 h
Solar at its full input2.7 h
12 V car outlet11 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the DELTA 2

Its XT60 port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 15 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

EcoFlow's manual does not name this plug, so confirm it with the maker before you buy a cable.

11 V 60 V maximum 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Bifacial Por... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 53 V, 400W Portable Solar Panel 48 V, 2 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the DELTA 2

Who the DELTA 2 suits

A DELTA 2 found in stock elsewhere suits a home that wants a sump pump (50 min to 1.1 h at 1050 W), a furnace blower or a fridge held up through an outage. A hair dryer at 1875 W is just past the 1,800 W limit. If you are buying new, the DELTA 3 refills in 0.93 hours instead of 1.2 and offers a 5-year warranty, the same as this model. The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 weighs 23.4 lb but outputs 1,500 W.

Full DELTA 2 specifications

Capacity1,024 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 870 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 80% capacity
AC output1,800 W
AC surge2,700 W
Boost mode2,200 W
240 Vno
EPS switchover30 ms
AC outlets6
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports4
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,200 W, 1.2 h to full
Car charging input12 to 24 V, 8 A
Weight27 lb
Watt-hours per pound38
Size15.7 x 8.3 x 11.1 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesyes, to 2,048 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

DELTA 2 or DELTA 3: how to choose

  • Choose the DELTA 2 for

    the lighter unit (27 lb against 27.6 lb), more watt-hours per pound (38 against 37).

  • Choose the DELTA 3 forCheck price on Amazon

    a higher surge figure (3,600 W against 2,700 W), faster wall charging (1,500 W against 1,200 W), a faster UPS switchover (10 ms against 30 ms), a larger total with extra batteries (5,120 Wh against 2,048 Wh).

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Does EcoFlow still sell the DELTA 2?

Not new in its own US store. The nearest newer model is the DELTA 3, which also has 1,024 Wh and 1,800 W of AC output.

How much solar can the DELTA 2 take?

Up to 500 W, between 11 V and 60 V at no more than 15 A. Two 220W or 160W portable panels in series stay inside the voltage limits, and the 400W panels go in one at a time, each with an MC4 to XT60 cable.

Can the DELTA 2 run a microwave oven?

Yes. A 1500 W microwave is inside the 1,800 W output and runs 35 min to 52 min.

Can I add more battery to the DELTA 2?

Yes. One DELTA 2 Smart Extra Battery of 1,024 Wh takes the system to 2,048 Wh.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

6 documents