We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
EcoFlow DELTA 3
1,024 Wh and 1,800 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the second-fastest wall charging of the 24 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.
- 1,024 Whcapacity
- 1,800 WAC output
- 500 Wsolar input
- 27.6 lbweight
- 4,000rated cycles
By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.
The DELTA 3 in brief
Wall charging is quick: 0.93 hours at 1,500 W, second-fastest among the 24 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class. The DELTA 3 holds 1,024 Wh of LFP in a 27.6 lb case and sends out 1,800 W, with a 3,600 W surge rating. It follows the DELTA 2, which EcoFlow no longer sells new. The changes are a 10 ms switchover, an XT60i solar port with a 500 W limit, and 4,000 cycles to 80 percent. A DELTA 3 Smart Extra Battery adds 1,024 Wh each, up to 4 of them, for a ceiling of 5,120 Wh. The operating range is 14 F to 113 F, and USB-C output reaches 100 W.
How long the DELTA 3 runs things
Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Of the 870 Wh usable, a 192 W chest freezer draws 22 h to 38 h, while a 1500 W kettle gets 35 min.
Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,800 W this station can supply.
How fast it refills
Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.
Solar panels for the DELTA 3
Its XT60i port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 15 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.
- EcoFlow 220W Bifacial Portable Solar Panel220 W, 21.8 V open circuit Inside the window, up to 2 in series Check price on Amazon
- EcoFlow NextGen 220W Portable Solar Panel220 W, 21.5 V open circuit Inside the window, up to 2 in series Check price on Amazon
- EcoFlow NextGen 220W Bifacial Portable Solar Panel220 W, 21.5 V open circuit Inside the window, up to 2 in series
- EcoFlow 400W Rigid Solar Panel400 W, 37.1 V open circuit Inside the window
- EcoFlow 400W Portable Solar Panel400 W, 48 V open circuit Inside the window Check price on Amazon
- EcoFlow 160W Portable Solar Panel160 W, 21.4 V open circuit Inside the window, up to 2 in series
- EcoFlow NextGen 160W Portable Solar Panel160 W, 21.3 V open circuit Inside the window, up to 2 in series Check price on Amazon
- EcoFlow NextGen 160W Bifacial Portable Solar Panel160 W, 21.3 V open circuit Inside the window, up to 2 in series
- EcoFlow 110W Portable Solar Panel110 W, 21.8 V open circuit Inside the window, up to 2 in series Check price on Amazon
- EcoFlow 100W Rigid Solar Panel100 W, 20.3 V open circuit Inside the window, up to 2 in series Check price on Amazon
- EcoFlow 100W Flexible Solar Panel100 W, 20.3 V open circuit Inside the window, up to 2 in series
- EcoFlow 175W Rigid Solar Panel175 W, 25.5 V open circuit Inside the window Check price on Amazon
- Jackery SolarSaga 500 X500 W, 48.5 V open circuit Inside the window
Needs an Anderson to XT60i adapter.
- Anker SOLIX 440W Rigid Solar Panel440 W, 39.16 V open circuit Inside the window
"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.
Extra batteries for the DELTA 3
- DELTA 2 Smart Extra Battery1,024 Wh eachUp to 1
- DELTA 2 Max Smart Extra Battery2,048 Wh eachUp to 1
- DELTA 3 Smart Extra Battery1,024 Wh eachUp to 4, for 5,120 Wh in totalCheck price on Amazon
- DELTA Pro 3 Smart Extra Battery4,096 Wh eachUp to 1Check price on Amazon
Who the DELTA 3 suits
A good match for a home backup that starts small: fridge, router and sump pump now, extra batteries later. If you mostly use solar, the DELTA 3 Plus takes 1,000 W instead of 500 W and has a 140 W USB-C port, at the same weight. The DELTA 3 Classic drops to 26.6 lb and cannot be expanded. For a lighter pack with a long life, the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 is 23.4 lb and rated 6,000 cycles to 70 percent, but gives 1,500 W.
Full DELTA 3 specifications
| Capacity | 1,024 Wh |
|---|---|
| Usable after losses | about 870 Wh |
| Battery type | LFP |
| Rated cycles | 4,000 to 80% capacity |
| AC output | 1,800 W |
| AC surge | 3,600 W |
| Boost mode | 2,600 W |
| 240 V | no |
| UPS switchover | 10 ms |
| AC outlets | 6 |
| USB-C ports | 2, up to 100 W |
| USB-A ports | 2 |
| 12 V car port | 10 A |
| Wall charging | 1,500 W, 0.93 h to full |
| Car charging input | 12 to 12 V, 8 A |
| Weight | 27.6 lb |
| Watt-hours per pound | 37 |
| Size | 15.7 x 8 x 11.2 in |
| Operating temperature | 14 to 113 F |
| Warranty | 5 years |
| Extra batteries | yes, to 5,120 Wh |
What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.
Choosing within the EcoFlow DELTA 3
| Model | Capacity | AC output | Solar input | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELTA 3 1000 Air | 960 Wh | 500 W | 500 W | 21.8 lb |
| DELTA 3 | 1,024 Wh | 1,800 W | 500 W | 27.6 lb |
| DELTA 3 Plus | 1,024 Wh | 1,800 W | 1,000 W | 27.6 lb |
| DELTA 3 Classic | 1,024 Wh | 1,800 W | 500 W | 26.6 lb |
| DELTA 3 1500 | 1,536 Wh | 1,800 W | 500 W | 36.4 lb |
| DELTA 3 Max | 2,048 Wh | 2,400 W | 500 W | 44.8 lb |
| DELTA 3 Max Plus | 2,048 Wh | 3,000 W | 1,000 W | 48.7 lb |
| DELTA 3 Ultra | 3,072 Wh | 3,600 W | 800 W | 72.1 lb |
| DELTA 3 Ultra Plus | 3,072 Wh | 3,600 W | 1,600 W | 74.3 lb |
DELTA 2 or DELTA 3: how to choose
- Choose the DELTA 2 for
the lighter unit (27 lb against 27.6 lb), more watt-hours per pound (38 against 37).
- Choose the DELTA 3 forCheck price on Amazon
a higher surge figure (3,600 W against 2,700 W), faster wall charging (1,500 W against 1,200 W), a faster UPS switchover (10 ms against 30 ms), a larger total with extra batteries (5,120 Wh against 2,048 Wh).
Closest alternatives by capacity
- Jackery HomePower 1000 v21,024 WhCheck price on Amazon
AC 1,500 W, solar 400 W, weight 23.4 lb, port DC8020
- Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v21,024 WhCheck price on Amazon
AC 1,800 W, solar 400 W, weight 23.8 lb, port DC8020
- EcoFlow DELTA 21,024 Wh
AC 1,800 W, solar 500 W, weight 27 lb, port XT60
- EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus1,024 WhCheck price on Amazon
AC 1,800 W, solar 1,000 W, weight 27.6 lb, port XT60i
- EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic1,024 WhCheck price on Amazon
AC 1,800 W, solar 500 W, weight 26.6 lb, port XT60i
- Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 21,024 WhCheck price on Amazon
AC 2,000 W, solar 600 W, weight 24.9 lb, port XT60i
FAQ
How fast does the DELTA 3 charge from a wall outlet?
In 0.93 hours at 1,500 W. A car's 12 V socket takes 10.7 hours, and solar at the full 500 W takes 2.7 hours.
How many extra batteries can the DELTA 3 use?
Up to 4 DELTA 3 Smart Extra Batteries of 1,024 Wh each, for a system maximum of 5,120 Wh.
Can the DELTA 3 run a hair dryer?
A 1875 W hair dryer is just over the 1,800 W output, so it sits outside what the station is rated to run.
What solar panels stay inside the DELTA 3's limits?
The input window is 11 V to 60 V at up to 15 A. Single 400W panels, or pairs of 160W and 220W portable panels, are inside it, each using an MC4 to XT60i cable.
Where these figures come from
Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.
13 documents
- EcoFlow, manual, read October 31, 2026
- EcoFlow US store, spec page, read October 31, 2026
- Footprint Hero, secondary, read October 31, 2026
- EcoFlow, manual, read October 31, 2026
- EcoFlow, manual, read October 31, 2026
- EcoFlow, manual, read October 31, 2026
- EcoFlow, manual, read October 31, 2026
- EcoFlow, manual, read October 31, 2026
- Footprint Hero, secondary, read October 31, 2026
- EcoFlow, manual, read October 31, 2026
- Footprint Hero, secondary, read October 31, 2026
- EcoFlow, manual, read October 31, 2026
- EcoFlow, manual, read October 31, 2026