Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 3

1,024 Wh and 1,800 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the second-fastest wall charging of the 24 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The DELTA 3 in brief

Wall charging is quick: 0.93 hours at 1,500 W, second-fastest among the 24 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class. The DELTA 3 holds 1,024 Wh of LFP in a 27.6 lb case and sends out 1,800 W, with a 3,600 W surge rating. It follows the DELTA 2, which EcoFlow no longer sells new. The changes are a 10 ms switchover, an XT60i solar port with a 500 W limit, and 4,000 cycles to 80 percent. A DELTA 3 Smart Extra Battery adds 1,024 Wh each, up to 4 of them, for a ceiling of 5,120 Wh. The operating range is 14 F to 113 F, and USB-C output reaches 100 W.

How long the DELTA 3 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Of the 870 Wh usable, a 192 W chest freezer draws 22 h to 38 h, while a 1500 W kettle gets 35 min.

Refrigerator9.5 h to 25 h
Gas furnace blower1 h to 2.9 h
Starlink8.7 h to 12 h
Sump pump50 min to 1.1 h
TV8.5 h to 12 h
E-bike charger5.2 h to 9.1 h
Laptop9.1 h to 25 h
Microwave35 min to 52 min
Space heater33 min to 40 min
Electric blanket4 h to 7.9 h
Coffee maker35 min to 1.5 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,800 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet56 min
Solar at its full input2.7 h
12 V car outlet11 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the DELTA 3

Its XT60i port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 15 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

11 V 60 V maximum 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Bifacial Por... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 53 V, 400W Portable Solar Panel 48 V, 2 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the DELTA 3

Who the DELTA 3 suits

A good match for a home backup that starts small: fridge, router and sump pump now, extra batteries later. If you mostly use solar, the DELTA 3 Plus takes 1,000 W instead of 500 W and has a 140 W USB-C port, at the same weight. The DELTA 3 Classic drops to 26.6 lb and cannot be expanded. For a lighter pack with a long life, the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 is 23.4 lb and rated 6,000 cycles to 70 percent, but gives 1,500 W.

Full DELTA 3 specifications

Capacity1,024 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 870 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 80% capacity
AC output1,800 W
AC surge3,600 W
Boost mode2,600 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets6
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,500 W, 0.93 h to full
Car charging input12 to 12 V, 8 A
Weight27.6 lb
Watt-hours per pound37
Size15.7 x 8 x 11.2 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesyes, to 5,120 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow DELTA 3

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
DELTA 3 1000 Air960 Wh500 W500 W21.8 lb
DELTA 31,024 Wh1,800 W500 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Plus1,024 Wh1,800 W1,000 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Classic1,024 Wh1,800 W500 W26.6 lb
DELTA 3 15001,536 Wh1,800 W500 W36.4 lb
DELTA 3 Max2,048 Wh2,400 W500 W44.8 lb
DELTA 3 Max Plus2,048 Wh3,000 W1,000 W48.7 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra3,072 Wh3,600 W800 W72.1 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus3,072 Wh3,600 W1,600 W74.3 lb

DELTA 2 or DELTA 3: how to choose

  • Choose the DELTA 2 for

    the lighter unit (27 lb against 27.6 lb), more watt-hours per pound (38 against 37).

  • Choose the DELTA 3 forCheck price on Amazon

    a higher surge figure (3,600 W against 2,700 W), faster wall charging (1,500 W against 1,200 W), a faster UPS switchover (10 ms against 30 ms), a larger total with extra batteries (5,120 Wh against 2,048 Wh).

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How fast does the DELTA 3 charge from a wall outlet?

In 0.93 hours at 1,500 W. A car's 12 V socket takes 10.7 hours, and solar at the full 500 W takes 2.7 hours.

How many extra batteries can the DELTA 3 use?

Up to 4 DELTA 3 Smart Extra Batteries of 1,024 Wh each, for a system maximum of 5,120 Wh.

Can the DELTA 3 run a hair dryer?

A 1875 W hair dryer is just over the 1,800 W output, so it sits outside what the station is rated to run.

What solar panels stay inside the DELTA 3's limits?

The input window is 11 V to 60 V at up to 15 A. Single 400W panels, or pairs of 160W and 220W portable panels, are inside it, each using an MC4 to XT60i cable.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

13 documents
EcoFlow DELTA 3Check price on Amazon