Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Anker SOLIX S2000

2,010 Wh and 1,500 W of AC. It has the most watt-hours per pound of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Anker SOLIX's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The S2000 in brief

Rated for 6,000 cycles to 80 percent, the S2000 also leads the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class on watt-hours per pound, at 56.3 in a 35.7 lb case holding 2,010 Wh. The AC output is 1,500 W with a 3,000 W peak, which covers a 1,500 W microwave for 1.1 h to 1.7 h but not a 1,575 W space heater or a 1,875 W hair dryer. Longer jobs suit it better, such as a refrigerator for 19 h to 49 h or a Starlink Standard for 17 h to 23 h. Wall charging is 1,150 W, so a refill takes 1.7 h, and solar at 400 W takes 6.7 h at full input.

How long the S2000 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Peak power covers every startup in the list, including the 2,350 W furnace blower and the 2,300 W circular saw, because the 3,000 W peak rating sits above them. Running watts are the limit, and the space heater and hair dryer exceed 1,500 W.

Refrigerator19 h to 49 h
Gas furnace blower2 h to 5.7 h
Starlink17 h to 23 h
Sump pump1.6 h to 2.1 h
TV17 h to 24 h
E-bike charger10 h to 18 h
Laptop18 h to 49 h
Microwave1.1 h to 1.7 h
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket7.8 h to 16 h
Coffee maker1.1 h to 2.8 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,500 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.7 h
Solar at its full input6.7 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the S2000

Its XT60i port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 12.5 A and 400 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

11 V 60 V maximum 43 V, 440W Rigid Solar Panel 29 V, PS100 Bifacial Portable Solar... 64 V, PS400 Bifacial Portable Solar... 64 V, PS400 Portable Solar Panel (4... 64 V, PS200 Bifacial Portable Solar... 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Anker SOLIX's stated position on other brands' panels: recommended to use Anker solar panels and PV connectors Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the S2000 suits

Pick the S2000 when weight per watt-hour decides it. The Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 weighs 39.5 lb for 2,042 Wh and gives 2,200 W of AC output against 1,500 W here, so it leaves more headroom for a 1,575 W space heater. For expansion, the S2000 is not expandable, and the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 reaches 12,288 Wh at 41.45 lb with 2,400 W of AC. The S2000 does offer a 5-year warranty and a -4 F to 104 F working range.

Full S2000 specifications

Capacity2,010 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,709 Wh
Rated cycles6,000 to 80% capacity
AC output1,500 W
AC peak3,000 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports1
Wall charging1,150 W
Weight35.7 lb
Watt-hours per pound56
Size8.2 x 11.1 x 12.7 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

S2000 or C2000 Gen 2: how to choose

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Can the Anker SOLIX S2000 run a space heater?

A 1,575 W space heater is above the 1,500 W AC output, so it is listed as not supported, although its 1,300 W start would be covered. A 220 W electric blanket lasts 7.8 h to 16 h instead.

How long does the S2000 take to charge?

Wall charging at 1,150 W takes 1.7 h. Solar input tops out at 400 W, which takes 6.7 h at full input.

What solar connector does the S2000 use?

An XT60i port, taking 11 to 60 V at up to 12.5 A. Anker's MC4 panels need an MC4 to XT60i cable, and the Jackery SolarSaga 200 needs a DC8020 to XT60i adapter, with two in series staying inside the limits. Anker recommends its own panels and PV connectors.

How many charge cycles is the S2000 rated for?

Anker rates the battery at 6,000 cycles to 80 percent capacity, with a 5-year warranty.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Anker SOLIX's own unless a note says otherwise.

2 documents
Anker SOLIX S2000Check price on Amazon