Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic

1,024 Wh and 1,800 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the third-highest AC output of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The DELTA 3 Classic in brief

One fact sets the DELTA 3 Classic apart from its DELTA 3 siblings: it cannot be expanded. In return it weighs 26.6 lb, a pound under the DELTA 3, and it still delivers 1,800 W of AC, the third-highest in the 25-station class of 700 to 1,500 Wh. Inside are 1,024 Wh of LFP rated for 4,000 cycles to 80 percent, and the surge rating is 3,600 W. It fills from the wall in 0.7 hours at 1,400 W. Solar enters through an XT60i port up to 500 W, using EcoFlow's Solar to XT60i charging cable. The UPS switchover is 10 ms, and the warranty runs 5 years. EcoFlow lists an operating range of 14 F to 113 F.

How long the DELTA 3 Classic runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. About 870 Wh is usable, so a 1500 W microwave runs 35 min to 52 min and a 45 W Wi-Fi router lasts 19 h to 4 days.

Refrigerator9.5 h to 25 h
Gas furnace blower1 h to 2.9 h
Starlink8.7 h to 12 h
Sump pump50 min to 1.1 h
TV8.5 h to 12 h
E-bike charger5.2 h to 9.1 h
Laptop9.1 h to 25 h
Microwave35 min to 52 min
Space heater33 min to 40 min
Electric blanket4 h to 7.9 h
Coffee maker35 min to 1.5 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,800 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet44 min
Solar at its full input2.7 h
12 V car outlet11 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the DELTA 3 Classic

Its XT60i port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 15 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

11 V 60 V maximum 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Bifacial Por... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 53 V, 400W Portable Solar Panel 48 V, 2 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the DELTA 3 Classic suits

Pick it for a fixed-size backup: a fridge, a sump pump at 1050 W for 50 min to 1.1 h and a few small things, with no plan to add batteries later. If you might add capacity, the DELTA 3 has the same 1,024 Wh and goes to 5,120 Wh. The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 is lighter at 23.4 lb but delivers 1,500 W of AC, 300 W less than this model.

Full DELTA 3 Classic specifications

Capacity1,024 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 870 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 80% capacity
AC output1,800 W
AC surge3,600 W
Boost mode2,600 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets4
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports1
Wall charging1,400 W
Car charging input12 to 12 V, 8 A
Weight26.6 lb
Watt-hours per pound38
Size15.6 x 7.8 x 11.2 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow DELTA 3

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
DELTA 3 1000 Air960 Wh500 W500 W21.8 lb
DELTA 31,024 Wh1,800 W500 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Plus1,024 Wh1,800 W1,000 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Classic1,024 Wh1,800 W500 W26.6 lb
DELTA 3 15001,536 Wh1,800 W500 W36.4 lb
DELTA 3 Max2,048 Wh2,400 W500 W44.8 lb
DELTA 3 Max Plus2,048 Wh3,000 W1,000 W48.7 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra3,072 Wh3,600 W800 W72.1 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus3,072 Wh3,600 W1,600 W74.3 lb

DELTA 2 or DELTA 3 Classic: how to choose

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Can the DELTA 3 Classic be expanded with extra batteries?

No. The Classic is listed as not expandable, unlike the DELTA 3 and DELTA 3 Plus, which reach 5,120 Wh.

How much solar can it take?

Up to 500 W through the XT60i port, at 11 V to 60 V and 15 A. Single 400W panels or pairs of 160W and 220W portable panels sit inside those limits.

Can the DELTA 3 Classic run a space heater?

A 1575 W space heater is inside the 1,800 W output and runs 33 min to 40 min.

How long does a full charge take?

0.7 hours from the wall, 2.7 hours from solar at full input and 10.7 hours from a car socket.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents
EcoFlow DELTA 3 ClassicCheck price on Amazon