Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

1,024 Wh and 1,800 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the highest solar input of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The DELTA 3 Plus in brief

Solar is where the DELTA 3 Plus separates itself: a 1,000 W input, the highest among the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class, and a full solar refill of 1.4 hours. The XT60i port accepts 11 V to 60 V at up to 15 A. Everything else matches the plain DELTA 3: 1,024 Wh of LFP, 1,800 W of AC, a 3,600 W surge rating and 27.6 lb. The Plus adds a 140 W USB-C port and wall charging of 0.7 hours at 1,500 W. EcoFlow lists extra DELTA 3 batteries up to a 5,120 Wh system, a 10 ms switchover and a 5-year warranty. It also works between 14 F and 113 F.

How long the DELTA 3 Plus runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Of the 870 Wh usable, a 1050 W sump pump gets 50 min to 1.1 h and a 104 W refrigerator gets 9.5 h to 25 h.

Refrigerator9.5 h to 25 h
Gas furnace blower1 h to 2.9 h
Starlink8.7 h to 12 h
Sump pump50 min to 1.1 h
TV8.5 h to 12 h
E-bike charger5.2 h to 9.1 h
Laptop9.1 h to 25 h
Microwave35 min to 52 min
Space heater33 min to 40 min
Electric blanket4 h to 7.9 h
Coffee maker35 min to 1.5 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,800 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet41 min
Solar at its full input1.4 h
12 V car outlet11 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the DELTA 3 Plus

Its XT60i port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 15 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

All 2 of its inputs: input 1 XT60i (11 to 60 V, 500 W); input 2 XT60i (11 to 60 V, 500 W).

11 V 60 V maximum 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Bifacial Por... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 53 V, 400W Portable Solar Panel 48 V, 2 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the DELTA 3 Plus

Who the DELTA 3 Plus suits

Pick the Plus for a roof, yard or RV where a pair of 400W panels might be fed to it, and the extra solar headroom pays off through the day. The 140 W USB-C port suits laptop charging. If you only plug in at the wall, the DELTA 3 at 500 W of solar covers the same loads, and the Classic gives the same 1,800 W in 26.6 lb but cannot be expanded. Against the Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2, which takes 400 W of solar, which takes 400 W of solar, the Plus has more than double the input.

Full DELTA 3 Plus specifications

Capacity1,024 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 870 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 80% capacity
AC output1,800 W
AC surge3,600 W
Boost mode2,600 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets6
USB-C ports2, up to 140 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,500 W
Car charging input12 to 12 V, 8 A
Weight27.6 lb
Watt-hours per pound37
Size15.7 x 8 x 11.2 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesyes, to 5,120 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow DELTA 3

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
DELTA 3 1000 Air960 Wh500 W500 W21.8 lb
DELTA 31,024 Wh1,800 W500 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Plus1,024 Wh1,800 W1,000 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Classic1,024 Wh1,800 W500 W26.6 lb
DELTA 3 15001,536 Wh1,800 W500 W36.4 lb
DELTA 3 Max2,048 Wh2,400 W500 W44.8 lb
DELTA 3 Max Plus2,048 Wh3,000 W1,000 W48.7 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra3,072 Wh3,600 W800 W72.1 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus3,072 Wh3,600 W1,600 W74.3 lb

DELTA 3 or DELTA 3 Plus: how to choose

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How much solar can the DELTA 3 Plus take?

Up to 1,000 W through its XT60i port, inside 11 V to 60 V at 15 A. The 400W panels go in one at a time and the 160W and 220W portable panels can pair in series.

How fast does the DELTA 3 Plus charge?

0.7 hours from a wall outlet and 1.4 hours from solar at full input. A car's 12 V socket takes 10.7 hours.

Can the DELTA 3 Plus run a microwave and a coffee maker together?

Together they draw 3000 W, well above the 1,800 W output. Each one alone is inside it: the 1500 W microwave runs 35 min to 52 min.

Does the DELTA 3 Plus expand?

Yes. EcoFlow lists DELTA 3 Smart Extra Batteries of 1,024 Wh, up to 4, for a system maximum of 5,120 Wh.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

14 documents
EcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusCheck price on Amazon