Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

3,072 Wh and 3,600 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the fourth-fastest wall charging of the 13 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The DELTA 3 Ultra Plus in brief

Built for a big array, the Ultra Plus takes 1,600 W of solar at 11 V to 60 V and 18 A, enough to fill 3,072 Wh in 2.6 hours. The wall plug takes 1.7 hours at 1,800 W, fourth-fastest of the 13 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class. AC output is 3,600 W with a 7,200 W surge rating, the case weighs 74.3 lb, and the cells are LFP rated for 4,000 cycles to 80 percent. A USB-C port reaches 140 W. It accepts one DELTA 3 Smart Extra Battery of 1,024 Wh, switches over in 10 ms and carries a 5-year warranty. Its operating range is 14 F to 113 F.

How long the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Of the 2,611 Wh usable, a 104 W refrigerator lasts 28 h to 3 days and a 1500 W microwave runs 1.7 h to 2.6 h.

Refrigerator28 h to 3 days
Gas furnace blower3 h to 8.7 h
Starlink26 h to 35 h
Sump pump2.5 h to 3.3 h
TV26 h to 36 h
E-bike charger16 h to 27 h
Laptop27 h to 3 days
Microwave1.7 h to 2.6 h
Space heater1.7 h to 2 h
Electric blanket12 h to 24 h
Coffee maker1.7 h to 4.4 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 3,600 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.7 h
Solar at its full input2.6 h
12 V car outlet32 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

Its solar port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 18 A and 800 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

All 2 of its inputs: input 1 (11 to 60 V, 800 W); input 2 (11 to 60 V, 800 W).

EcoFlow's manual does not name this plug, so confirm it with the maker before you buy a cable.

11 V 60 V maximum 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Bifacial Por... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 53 V, 400W Portable Solar Panel 48 V, 2 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

Who the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus suits

Pick the Ultra Plus if you have the roof or yard space for 1,600 W of panels and want to refill between cloudy spells. If you plug in at the wall and never add batteries, the DELTA 3 Ultra takes 800 W of solar and weighs 72.1 lb. The Jackery HomePower 3000 is 59.52 lb with the same 3,600 W and 3,072 Wh, though it takes only 1,000 W of solar. The Anker SOLIX F3000 takes 2,400 W of solar and can reach 12,288 Wh, but weighs 91.5 lb.

Full DELTA 3 Ultra Plus specifications

Capacity3,072 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 2,611 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 80% capacity
AC output3,600 W
AC surge7,200 W
Boost mode4,600 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets5
USB-C ports3, up to 140 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W
Car charging input12 to 48 V, 8 A
Weight74.3 lb
Watt-hours per pound41
Size24.1 x 12.9 x 15.6 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesyes

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow DELTA 3

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
DELTA 3 1000 Air960 Wh500 W500 W21.8 lb
DELTA 31,024 Wh1,800 W500 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Plus1,024 Wh1,800 W1,000 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Classic1,024 Wh1,800 W500 W26.6 lb
DELTA 3 15001,536 Wh1,800 W500 W36.4 lb
DELTA 3 Max2,048 Wh2,400 W500 W44.8 lb
DELTA 3 Max Plus2,048 Wh3,000 W1,000 W48.7 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra3,072 Wh3,600 W800 W72.1 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus3,072 Wh3,600 W1,600 W74.3 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How much solar can the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus take?

Up to 1,600 W, between 11 V and 60 V at 18 A. A single 400W panel goes in alone, and as many as 2 of the 160W or 220W portable panels fit in series. Check the connector on both ends before buying a cable.

Can the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus be expanded?

Yes, with one DELTA 3 Smart Extra Battery of 1,024 Wh.

How long does it take to charge?

1.7 hours from a wall outlet at 1,800 W, 2.6 hours from solar at full input and 32 hours from a car's 12 V socket.

Can it run a sump pump?

A 1050 W sump pump is well inside the 3,600 W output and runs 2.5 h to 3.3 h. Its 2150 W startup draw is under the 7,200 W surge rating.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

7 documents
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra PlusCheck price on Amazon