Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra

3,072 Wh and 3,600 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the fourth-fastest wall charging of the 13 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The DELTA 3 Ultra in brief

Big loads are the point at 3,072 Wh and 3,600 W, with a 7,200 W surge rating and a 140 W USB-C port. It weighs 72.1 lb. The solar input is 800 W at 11 V to 60 V and 18 A, and a full solar refill takes 5.1 hours. The wall plug fills it in 1.7 hours at 1,800 W, fourth-fastest of the 13 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class. LFP cells are rated for 4,000 cycles to 80 percent. The switchover is 10 ms, the operating range is 14 F to 113 F and the warranty is 5 years. This version cannot take extra batteries, which the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus can.

How long the DELTA 3 Ultra runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. About 2,611 Wh is usable, so a refrigerator at 104 W runs 28 h to 3 days, and a 1050 W sump pump lasts 2.5 h to 3.3 h.

Refrigerator28 h to 3 days
Gas furnace blower3 h to 8.7 h
Starlink26 h to 35 h
Sump pump2.5 h to 3.3 h
TV26 h to 36 h
E-bike charger16 h to 27 h
Laptop27 h to 3 days
Microwave1.7 h to 2.6 h
Space heater1.7 h to 2 h
Electric blanket12 h to 24 h
Coffee maker1.7 h to 4.4 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 3,600 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.7 h
Solar at its full input5.1 h
12 V car outlet32 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the DELTA 3 Ultra

Its solar port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 18 A and 800 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

EcoFlow's manual does not name this plug, so confirm it with the maker before you buy a cable.

11 V 60 V maximum 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Bifacial Por... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 53 V, 400W Portable Solar Panel 48 V, 2 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the DELTA 3 Ultra suits

Fits a house where a fridge, freezer, furnace blower (3 h to 8.7 h at 875 W) and sump pump share one outage. If you want to add batteries, or accept up to 1,600 W of solar, the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus is the sibling, at 74.3 lb. The Jackery HomePower 3000 has the same 3,072 Wh and 3,600 W, weighs 59.52 lb, and wall charging takes 2.2 hours. For split-phase output with a kit, look at the Anker SOLIX F3000, which weighs 91.5 lb.

Full DELTA 3 Ultra specifications

Capacity3,072 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 2,611 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 80% capacity
AC output3,600 W
AC surge7,200 W
Boost mode4,600 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets5
USB-C ports3, up to 140 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W
Car charging input12 to 48 V, 8 A
Weight72.1 lb
Watt-hours per pound43
Size24.6 x 12.9 x 15.6 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow DELTA 3

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
DELTA 3 1000 Air960 Wh500 W500 W21.8 lb
DELTA 31,024 Wh1,800 W500 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Plus1,024 Wh1,800 W1,000 W27.6 lb
DELTA 3 Classic1,024 Wh1,800 W500 W26.6 lb
DELTA 3 15001,536 Wh1,800 W500 W36.4 lb
DELTA 3 Max2,048 Wh2,400 W500 W44.8 lb
DELTA 3 Max Plus2,048 Wh3,000 W1,000 W48.7 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra3,072 Wh3,600 W800 W72.1 lb
DELTA 3 Ultra Plus3,072 Wh3,600 W1,600 W74.3 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Can the DELTA 3 Ultra be expanded?

No. The Ultra is listed as not expandable; the DELTA 3 Ultra Plus is the version that is.

How much solar does it accept?

Up to 800 W, between 11 V and 60 V and 18 A. Single 400W panels and pairs of 160W or 220W portable panels sit inside the voltage window. Check the connector on both ends before buying a cable.

How long does a full charge take?

1.7 hours from a wall outlet at 1,800 W and 5.1 hours from solar at full input. A car's 12 V socket takes 32 hours.

Can it run a microwave and a well pump together?

A 1500 W microwave and a 1000 W well pump add up to 2500 W, inside 3,600 W. The well pump's 2100 W startup draw fits under the 7,200 W surge rating.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

2 documents
EcoFlow DELTA 3 UltraCheck price on Amazon