Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BLUETTI AC240 (Pioneer 150)

1,536 Wh and 2,400 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the second-highest solar input of the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class. BLUETTI no longer sells it new in its own US store.

By the Power Station Chart team, from BLUETTI's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The AC240 (Pioneer 150) in brief

A 6-year warranty and 1,200 W of solar input, the second-highest among the 19 stations in the 1,500 to 2,500 Wh class, define the AC240 (Pioneer 150). BLUETTI no longer sells it new in its own US store. It stores 1,536 Wh of LFP cells rated for 3,500 cycles to 80% capacity, delivers 2,400 W, and takes 2,200 W from the wall for a refill of about 0.7 hours. Full solar refills run 1.7 hours. The trade is weight: 72 lb, or 21.3 Wh per pound. Up to four B210 add-on batteries at 2,150 Wh each can lift the system to 10,136 Wh, and UPS switchover is 15 ms. A 100 W USB-C port and a 10 A car port are fitted, and BLUETTI lists the operating range as -4 F to 104 F.

How long the AC240 (Pioneer 150) runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Estimated usable energy is 1,306 Wh, which gives a refrigerator 14 to 37 hours and a chest freezer 33 to 57 hours. The 2,400 W output sits above the running draw of the listed appliances, circular saw included.

Refrigerator14 h to 37 h
Gas furnace blower1.5 h to 4.4 h
Starlink13 h to 17 h
Sump pump1.2 h to 1.6 h
TV13 h to 18 h
E-bike charger7.8 h to 14 h
Laptop14 h to 37 h
Microwave52 min to 1.3 h
Space heater50 min to 1 h
Electric blanket5.9 h to 12 h
Coffee maker52 min to 2.2 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 2,400 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet42 min
Solar at its full input1.7 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the AC240 (Pioneer 150)

Its Aviation port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 21 A and 1,200 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

11 V 60 V maximum 49 V, PV350 (350W Solar Panel) 54 V, 2 x PV120S 27 V, PV200 (200W Portable Solar Pa... 27 V, SP100L (100W) 46 V, PV100FX (flexible, 100W) 30 V, SORA 60 (60W) 54 V, SORA 500 (500W Portable Solar...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the AC240 (Pioneer 150)

  • B2102,150 Wh eachUp to 4, for 10,136 Wh in total

Who the AC240 (Pioneer 150) suits

Fast refills in both directions are the case for it, with 2,200 W from a wall outlet and 1,200 W from panels. For the same 1,536 Wh in a lighter body, the Jackery Explorer 1500 v2 weighs 31.97 lb, though its solar input is 400 W. BLUETTI's nearest current station by capacity is the AC200P, at 2,000 Wh and 60.6 lb, but its wall input is only 500 W.

Full AC240 (Pioneer 150) specifications

Capacity1,536 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 1,306 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,500 to 80% capacity
AC output2,400 W
Boost mode3,600 W
UPS switchover15 ms
AC outlets3
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging2,200 W
Weight72 lb
Watt-hours per pound21
Size16.5 x 11.6 x 16.1 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Warranty6 years
Extra batteriesyes

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Is the Pioneer 150 the same as the AC240?

BLUETTI's listing carries both names, AC240 (Pioneer 150), for this 1,536 Wh station.

How long is the AC240 warranty?

BLUETTI lists 6 years. Anker's SOLIX F1500 and EcoFlow's DELTA 3 1500, at the same 1,536 Wh, list 5 years.

How many add-on batteries can the AC240 take?

Up to 4 B210 batteries at 2,150 Wh each, which brings the system to 10,136 Wh.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is BLUETTI's own unless a note says otherwise.

4 documents