Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery Explorer 3000 Pro

3,024 Wh and 3,000 W of AC. It is the third-lightest of the 14 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class. Jackery no longer sells it new in its own US store.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The Explorer 3000 Pro in brief

Jackery no longer sells the Explorer 3000 Pro new in its own US store, and the nearest current model is the Jackery HomePower 3000. The Pro stores 3,024 Wh in a 63.93 lb case, the third-lightest of the 14 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class, and delivers 3,000 W AC with 6,000 W of surge. Its rated life is 2,000 cycles to 70%, and Jackery gave it a 5-year warranty. Solar goes in at up to 1,400 W through a DC8020 port at 17.5 V to 60 V and 24 A, which fills it in 2.9 h. A refrigerator runs 28 h to 3 days, a sump pump 2.4 h to 3.2 h, and a space heater 1.6 h to 2 h.

How long the Explorer 3000 Pro runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. At 2,570 Wh usable, it runs a 1,500 W microwave for 1.7 h to 2.6 h and a 1,875 W hair dryer for 1.4 h.

Refrigerator28 h to 3 days
Gas furnace blower2.9 h to 8.6 h
Starlink26 h to 34 h
Sump pump2.4 h to 3.2 h
TV25 h to 35 h
E-bike charger15 h to 27 h
Laptop27 h to 3 days
Microwave1.7 h to 2.6 h
Space heater1.6 h to 2 h
Electric blanket12 h to 23 h
Coffee maker1.7 h to 4.3 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 3,000 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Solar at its full input2.9 h
12 V car outlet32 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the Explorer 3000 Pro

Its DC8020 port takes 17.5 to 60 V, up to 24 A and 1,400 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

17.5 V 60 V maximum 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the Explorer 3000 Pro suits

It suits a buyer who finds one used or in remaining stock and wants a 5-year warranty with a wide temperature range of -4 F to 104 F. For a new purchase, the HomePower 3000 holds 3,072 Wh, outputs 3,600 W, weighs 59.52 lb and is rated for 4,000 cycles, though its warranty is 3 years. The BLUETTI Elite 300 is rated for 6,000 cycles and has a 5-year warranty at 57.98 lb, but its output is 2,400 W. The Anker SOLIX F3000 takes 2,400 W of solar and splits phase with a kit, at 91.5 lb.

Full Explorer 3000 Pro specifications

Capacity3,024 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 2,570 Wh
Rated cycles2,000 to 70% capacity
AC output3,000 W
AC surge6,000 W
240 Vno
EPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets5
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Car charging input11 to 17.5 V, 8 A
Weight63.93 lb
Watt-hours per pound47
Size18.6 x 14.1 x 14.7 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Is the Jackery Explorer 3000 Pro still sold?

Jackery no longer sells it new in its own US store. The Jackery HomePower 3000 is the nearest current model, with 3,072 Wh and 3,600 W of AC output.

How long does the Explorer 3000 Pro take to charge from solar?

At the full 1,400 W input it takes 2.9 h. A 12 V car socket takes 31.5 h.

What temperatures can it work in?

The rated range is -4 F to 104 F.

Which Jackery panels are inside its voltage limits?

All eight SolarSaga panels checked are, with room for two SolarSaga 200 or two SolarSaga 100 Prime in series.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents