Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery HomePower 3000

3,072 Wh and 3,600 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It is the second-lightest of the 14 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The HomePower 3000 in brief

At 59.52 lb for 3,072 Wh, the HomePower 3000 comes to 51.6 Wh per pound, which makes it the second-lightest of the 14 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class. Output is 3,600 W AC with 7,200 W of surge, enough to start a 2,350 W gas furnace blower and a 2,150 W sump pump. Jackery rates its LFP cells for 4,000 cycles to 70%. The DC8020 solar port takes 1,000 W at 16 V to 60 V, which fills it in 4.1 h, while the wall takes 2.2 h. At a usable estimate of 2,611 Wh, a refrigerator runs 28 h to 3 days and a 1,875 W hair dryer 1.4 h to 1.5 h. The warranty is 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the HomePower 3000 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Heavy loads dominate: the furnace blower runs 3 h to 8.7 h, the sump pump 2.5 h to 3.3 h and a 1,575 W space heater 1.7 h to 2 h.

Refrigerator28 h to 3 days
Gas furnace blower3 h to 8.7 h
Starlink26 h to 35 h
Sump pump2.5 h to 3.3 h
TV26 h to 36 h
E-bike charger16 h to 27 h
Laptop27 h to 3 days
Microwave1.7 h to 2.6 h
Space heater1.7 h to 2 h
Electric blanket12 h to 24 h
Coffee maker1.7 h to 4.4 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 3,600 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet2.2 h
Solar at its full input4.1 h
12 V car outlet32 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the HomePower 3000

Its DC8020 port takes 16 to 60 V, up to 24 A and 1,000 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

16 V 60 V maximum 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the HomePower 3000 suits

It suits a household that wants backup for a fridge, sump pump and heater at a weight of 59.52 lb. Jackery states that it does not support 0 ms switching, and its switchover is 20 ms. It does not expand and its cold limit is 5 F. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus switches in 10 ms, takes 1,600 W of solar, expands, and has a 5-year warranty, but weighs 74.3 lb. The BLUETTI Elite 300 is lighter at 57.98 lb and is rated for 6,000 cycles, though it outputs 2,400 W. The Anker SOLIX F3000 takes 2,400 W of solar and offers split-phase with a kit.

Full HomePower 3000 specifications

Capacity3,072 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 2,611 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 70% capacity
AC output3,600 W
AC surge7,200 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets5
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W, 2.2 h to full
Car charging input12 to 16 V, 8 A
Weight59.52 lb
Watt-hours per pound52
Size16.4 x 12.8 x 12 in
Operating temperature5 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How long does the Jackery HomePower 3000 take to charge?

The wall takes 2.2 h, full 1,000 W solar takes 4.1 h and a 12 V car socket takes 32 h.

Can the HomePower 3000 be expanded?

No. Its listing shows no expansion batteries.

Can it run a furnace blower and a refrigerator together?

Their running draws are 875 W and 104 W, well under 3,600 W, and the 2,350 W and 1,305 W startup draws are each inside the 7,200 W surge.

Which Jackery panels fit the HomePower 3000?

All eight SolarSaga panels checked are inside the voltage limits. Jackery's own approval of a pairing is separate.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

4 documents
Jackery HomePower 3000Check price on Amazon