Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery HomePower 1000 v2

1,024 Wh and 1,500 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the longest rated cycle life of the 22 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The HomePower 1000 v2 in brief

Rated for 6,000 cycles to 70% capacity, the HomePower 1000 v2 has the longest cycle life of the 22 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class. The 1,024 Wh LFP pack weighs 23.4 lb, or 43.8 Wh per pound, and AC output is 1,500 W with 3,000 W of surge. Switchover is 10 ms. Solar goes in through a DC8020 port that takes 400 W at 16 V to 60 V and 21 A; a full solar charge needs 3.4 h and a 12 V car socket 10.7 h. On the 870 Wh usable estimate, a refrigerator runs 9.5 h to 25 h, a sump pump 50 min to 1.1 h and a 1,500 W microwave 35 min to 52 min. The warranty is 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the HomePower 1000 v2 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Output tops out at 1,500 W, so a 1,575 W space heater and a 1,875 W hair dryer are over the limit even though their startup draws fit.

Refrigerator9.5 h to 25 h
Gas furnace blower1 h to 2.9 h
Starlink8.7 h to 12 h
Sump pump50 min to 1.1 h
TV8.5 h to 12 h
E-bike charger5.2 h to 9.1 h
Laptop9.1 h to 25 h
Microwave35 min to 52 min
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket4 h to 7.9 h
Coffee maker35 min to 1.5 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,500 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Solar at its full input3.4 h
12 V car outlet11 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the HomePower 1000 v2

Its DC8020 port takes 16 to 60 V, up to 21 A and 400 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

16 V 60 V maximum 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the HomePower 1000 v2 suits

It fits a household that wants long battery life from a unit it will not outgrow in weight. It does not expand. For extra output, the HomePower 1000 Plus v2 delivers 1,800 W at 23.8 lb and takes added batteries up to 11,264 Wh. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 also outputs 1,800 W and has a 5-year warranty, with a wall charge of 0.93 h and room to expand to 5,120 Wh, at 27.6 lb. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic weighs 26.6 lb and is rated for 4,000 cycles. All eight SolarSaga panels checked are inside the voltage limits.

Full HomePower 1000 v2 specifications

Capacity1,024 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 870 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles6,000 to 70% capacity
AC output1,500 W
AC surge3,000 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets3
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Car charging input11 to 16 V, 8 A
Weight23.4 lb
Watt-hours per pound44
Size12.4 x 7.9 x 9.2 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Can the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 run a sump pump?

A 1,050 W sump pump runs for 50 min to 1.1 h, and its 2,150 W startup draw is inside the 3,000 W surge.

Can I add batteries to the HomePower 1000 v2?

No. Its listing shows no expansion. The HomePower 1000 Plus v2 can be expanded.

What is the cycle rating?

It is rated for 6,000 cycles to 70% capacity, the longest of the 22 stations in its size class.

Which solar panels does it take?

The SolarSaga 200 plugs straight into the DC8020 port, and two fit in series. Jackery recommends its own panels, and its approval of a pairing is separate.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents
Jackery HomePower 1000 v2Check price on Amazon