Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2

1,024 Wh and 1,800 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the fastest wall charging of the 24 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The HomePower 1000 Plus v2 in brief

From empty to full in 0.6 h from the wall is the headline on the HomePower 1000 Plus v2, the fastest wall charging of the 24 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class. The wall input is 1,600 W. The 1,024 Wh pack weighs 23.8 lb and is rated for 6,000 cycles to 70%, with 1,800 W of AC output, 3,600 W of surge and a 10 ms switchover. The USB-C port gives 140 W. Jackery lists Battery Pack 2000 Plus v2 units at 2,048 Wh each, up to 5 of them, for a system maximum of 11,264 Wh. A refrigerator runs 9.5 h to 25 h and a 1,575 W space heater 33 min to 40 min. Warranty is 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the HomePower 1000 Plus v2 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. On 870 Wh usable, a sump pump lasts 50 min to 1.1 h and a gas furnace blower 60 min to 2.9 h before the battery runs out.

Refrigerator9.5 h to 25 h
Gas furnace blower1 h to 2.9 h
Starlink8.7 h to 12 h
Sump pump50 min to 1.1 h
TV8.5 h to 12 h
E-bike charger5.2 h to 9.1 h
Laptop9.1 h to 25 h
Microwave35 min to 52 min
Space heater33 min to 40 min
Electric blanket4 h to 7.9 h
Coffee maker35 min to 1.5 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,800 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet38 min
Solar at its full input3.4 h
12 V car outlet11 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the HomePower 1000 Plus v2

Its DC8020 port takes 16 to 60 V, up to 21 A and 400 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

16 V 60 V maximum 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the HomePower 1000 Plus v2

Who the HomePower 1000 Plus v2 suits

Choose it if you want to start small and add capacity later, or if quick recharges between outages matter. Solar stays at 400 W, the same as the plain HomePower 1000 v2, which outputs 1,500 W and cannot expand. A 1,875 W hair dryer is above its 1,800 W output. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 recharges in 0.93 h, has a 5-year warranty and expands to 5,120 Wh, at 27.6 lb. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus takes 1,000 W of solar, which is more than the Jackery's 400 W.

Full HomePower 1000 Plus v2 specifications

Capacity1,024 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 870 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles6,000 to 70% capacity
AC output1,800 W
AC surge3,600 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets4
USB-C ports2, up to 140 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,600 W
Car charging input11 to 16 V, 8 A
Weight23.8 lb
Watt-hours per pound43
Size12.4 x 7.9 x 9.2 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesyes, to 11,264 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How fast does the HomePower 1000 Plus v2 charge from the wall?

It takes 0.6 h on a 1,600 W wall input, the fastest in its size class.

How much can it be expanded?

Jackery lists up to 5 Battery Pack 2000 Plus v2 units, each 2,048 Wh. The system maximum is 11,264 Wh.

Can it run a space heater?

Yes. A 1,575 W heater is inside the 1,800 W output and runs 33 min to 40 min.

What USB-C output does it have?

The USB-C port is rated at 140 W.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

6 documents
Jackery HomePower 1000 Plus v2Check price on Amazon