Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 vs DELTA 3 Plus

1,024 Wh and 1,800 W against 1,024 Wh and 1,800 W.

By the Power Station Chart team, from each maker's own documents, not physically tested. Last reviewed October 31, 2026.

DELTA 3 or DELTA 3 Plus: how to choose

Doubling the panels is most of what the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus offers over the DELTA 3: 1,000 W of solar input against 500 W. The rest of the headline spec is shared. That covers 1,024 Wh, 1,800 W of AC, 3,600 W of surge, 4,000 cycles to 80%, a 27.6 lb body, a 10 ms UPS switchover and a 1,500 W wall input. The only other change is the USB-C port, at 140 W on the Plus and 100 W on the DELTA 3. Both are current models, so the decision rests on how much sun you plan to feed in.

Side by side

FigureDELTA 3DELTA 3 Plus
Capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
AC output1,800 W1,800 W
AC surge3,600 W3,600 W
Solar input500 W1,000 W
Solar voltage11 to 60 V11 to 60 V
Solar portXT60iXT60i
BatteryLFPLFP
Rated cycles4,0004,000
Wall charging1,500 W1,500 W
Hours to fill from the wall56 min41 min
Hours to fill on solar2.7 h1.4 h
Weight27.6 lb27.6 lb
UPS switchover10 ms10 ms
Largest total with extra batteries5,120 Wh5,120 Wh
Warranty5 years5 years
AmazonCheck price on AmazonCheck price on Amazon

Panels and refill time

The DELTA 3 accepts 500 W and the DELTA 3 Plus accepts 1,000 W, both through an XT60i port with an 11 V to 60 V window and a 15 A limit. At full input a solar refill works out to about 2.73 hours on the DELTA 3 and about 1.36 hours on the Plus, so doubling the panel power roughly halves the wait. Those are best-case figures that assume the full input is reached.

USB-C port

The Plus lists a 140 W USB-C port and the DELTA 3 lists 100 W. A laptop charger that asks for more than 100 W is the plain reason to care, since the DELTA 3 port tops out at 100 W. Phones, tablets and most small chargers sit inside either limit. Both stations list the same 10 A car port.

Wall charging, weight and runtime

Wall charging is 1,500 W on both, and the DELTA 3 lists 0.93 hours for a full refill. UPS switchover is 10 ms on both. Weight is 27.6 lb, or 37.1 Wh per lb, on both. Runtimes match because capacity does: a refrigerator runs 9.5 h to 25 h and a sump pump 50 min to 1.1 h on either. The warranty is 5 years and the listed temperature range is 14 F to 113 F.

Extra batteries

Both stations list the same extra batteries. Up to four DELTA 3 Smart Extra Batteries of 1,024 Wh each take either one to a 5,120 Wh system, so the Plus gains nothing on capacity growth. The list also names one DELTA 2 Smart Extra Battery, one DELTA 2 Max battery of 2,048 Wh and one DELTA Pro 3 battery of 4,096 Wh. Owners of older EcoFlow batteries get some room to reuse them.

How long each runs real appliances

ApplianceDELTA 3DELTA 3 Plus
Refrigerator9.5 h to 25 h9.5 h to 25 h
Gas furnace blower1 h to 2.9 h1 h to 2.9 h
Starlink8.7 h to 12 h8.7 h to 12 h
Sump pump50 min to 1.1 h50 min to 1.1 h
TV8.5 h to 12 h8.5 h to 12 h
E-bike charger5.2 h to 9.1 h5.2 h to 9.1 h
Laptop9.1 h to 25 h9.1 h to 25 h
Window air conditioner1.2 h to 1.9 h1.2 h to 1.9 h
Microwave35 min to 52 min35 min to 52 min
Space heater33 min to 40 min33 min to 40 min
Electric blanket4 h to 7.9 h4 h to 7.9 h
Coffee maker35 min to 1.5 h35 min to 1.5 h

Which way to lean

Take the Plus if you will connect more than 500 W of panels. Its 1,000 W of solar input is the only big gain over the DELTA 3 and cuts the full-input refill from about 2.73 hours to about 1.36. Take the DELTA 3 if wall or generator charging is your main source, since it matches the Plus on every other figure. The 140 W USB-C port is a smaller reason to prefer the Plus if you charge a laptop that needs more than 100 W.

FAQ

Does the DELTA 3 Plus hold more energy than the DELTA 3?

No. Both hold 1,024 Wh, with an estimated 870 Wh usable.

How much more solar can the Plus take?

The Plus lists 1,000 W of solar input against 500 W for the DELTA 3. Both list an 11 V to 60 V window.

Is the Plus heavier?

No. Both weigh 27.6 lb.

Do the two charge from the wall at the same speed?

Both list a 1,500 W wall input. The DELTA 3 lists 0.93 hours for a full refill.

Where these figures come from

6 documents