Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

1,024 Wh and 2,000 W of AC. It has the highest AC output of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Anker SOLIX's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The C1000 Gen 2 in brief

Every appliance in the runtime list starts and runs on the C1000 Gen 2, down to the 1,875 W hair dryer for 28 min to 29 min and the circular saw for 37 min. The reason is a 2,000 W AC output, the highest of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class, with a 3,000 W surge rating behind it. The 1,024 Wh battery is rated for 4,000 cycles to 80 percent, and the case weighs 24.9 lb. Wall charging at 1,200 W finishes in 0.9 h, and solar of up to 600 W goes in through an XT60i port, taking 2.3 h at full input. The trade is capacity: the Gen 2 is not expandable, while the original C1000 doubles to 2,112 Wh.

How long the C1000 Gen 2 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. The 2,350 W furnace blower start and the 2,150 W sump pump start both fit under the 3,000 W surge rating. Low-draw loads stretch far, with LED lights and an RV 12V fridge each listed at 4 days.

Refrigerator9.5 h to 25 h
Gas furnace blower1 h to 2.9 h
Starlink8.7 h to 12 h
Sump pump50 min to 1.1 h
TV8.5 h to 12 h
E-bike charger5.2 h to 9.1 h
Laptop9.1 h to 25 h
Microwave35 min to 52 min
Space heater33 min to 40 min
Electric blanket4 h to 7.9 h
Coffee maker35 min to 1.5 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 2,000 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet51 min
Solar at its full input2.3 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the C1000 Gen 2

Its XT60i port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 14.5 A and 600 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

11 V 60 V maximum 43 V, 440W Rigid Solar Panel 29 V, PS100 Bifacial Portable Solar... 64 V, PS400 Bifacial Portable Solar... 64 V, PS400 Portable Solar Panel (4... 64 V, PS200 Bifacial Portable Solar... 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Anker SOLIX's stated position on other brands' panels: recommended to use Anker solar panels and PV connectors Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the C1000 Gen 2 suits

Pick it for heavy startup loads such as a well pump at 2,100 W or a furnace blower, and for a faster fill than the older model. Look elsewhere if you expect to add batteries: the EcoFlow DELTA 3 gives the same 1,800 W AC with 3,600 W surge and expands to 5,120 Wh, at 27.6 lb against 24.9 lb. If you want more solar headroom, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus accepts 1,000 W against the 600 W here.

Full C1000 Gen 2 specifications

Capacity1,024 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 870 Wh
Rated cycles4,000 to 80% capacity
AC output2,000 W
AC surge3,000 W
Boost mode2,400 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets5
USB-C ports3, up to 140 W
USB-A ports1
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,200 W
Weight24.9 lb
Watt-hours per pound41
Size15.12 x 8.19 x 9.61 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

C1000 or C1000 Gen 2: how to choose

Other generations

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Can the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 run a hair dryer?

A 1,875 W hair dryer is under the 2,000 W output, and its 1,900 W startup is covered as well. Expect 28 min to 29 min of drying from the battery.

Does the Gen 2 use the same solar connector as the original C1000?

No. The Gen 2 has an XT60i port, so Anker's MC4 panels need an MC4 to XT60i cable and the Jackery SolarSaga 500 X needs an Anderson to XT60i adapter. The original C1000 uses XT60.

Can the C1000 Gen 2 be expanded?

No, it is not listed as expandable, and the original C1000 reaches 2,112 Wh with one expansion battery.

How fast does the C1000 Gen 2 recharge?

From the wall, 1,200 W fills it in 0.9 h. On solar, 2.3 h is the figure at the full 600 W input, with panels inside the 11 to 60 V limits.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Anker SOLIX's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2Check price on Amazon