Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 2 vs DELTA 3

1,024 Wh and 1,800 W against 1,024 Wh and 1,800 W.

By the Power Station Chart team, from each maker's own documents, not physically tested. Last reviewed October 31, 2026.

DELTA 2 or DELTA 3: how to choose

Capacity, AC output, chemistry and solar input all match on the EcoFlow DELTA 2 and DELTA 3, which makes the changes easy to list. Both hold 1,024 Wh, deliver 1,800 W from LFP cells and accept 500 W of solar. What moved is surge output (2,700 W to 3,600 W), wall charging (1,200 W to 1,500 W), UPS switchover (30 ms to 10 ms) and the expansion ceiling (2,048 Wh to 5,120 Wh). Weight crept up from 27 lb to 27.6 lb. The maker no longer sells the DELTA 2 new in its US store, so the DELTA 3 is the one still available from it.

Side by side

FigureDELTA 2DELTA 3
Capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
AC output1,800 W1,800 W
AC surge2,700 W3,600 W
Solar input500 W500 W
Solar voltage11 to 60 V11 to 60 V
Solar portXT60XT60i
BatteryLFPLFP
Rated cycles4,0004,000
Wall charging1,200 W1,500 W
Hours to fill from the wall1.2 h56 min
Hours to fill on solar2.7 h2.7 h
Weight27 lb27.6 lb
UPS switchover30 ms10 ms
Largest total with extra batteries2,048 Wh5,120 Wh
Warranty5 years5 years
AmazonCheck price on Amazon

Wall charging, surge and switchover

The DELTA 2 lists a 1,200 W wall input and 1.2 hours for a full refill. The DELTA 3 lists 1,500 W and 0.93 hours. Surge output rose from 2,700 W to 3,600 W while continuous AC stayed at 1,800 W, which gives motors more room to start. UPS switchover is listed at 30 ms on the DELTA 2 and 10 ms on the DELTA 3, so the newer model hands over to battery sooner when wall power drops.

Solar input and the port change

Both stations list 500 W of solar, a 11 V to 60 V window and 15 A, so a panel that suits one suits the other on voltage and power. Refilling from the sun at full input works out to about 2.73 hours on either. The plug is where they differ: the DELTA 2 uses an XT60 port and the DELTA 3 uses XT60i, so check the connector on any panel cable you already own.

Extra batteries

A DELTA 2 takes one DELTA 2 Smart Extra Battery of 1,024 Wh, which makes a 2,048 Wh system. The DELTA 3 lists up to four DELTA 3 Smart Extra Batteries at 1,024 Wh each, for 5,120 Wh in total. Its list also includes one DELTA 2 Smart Extra Battery, one DELTA 2 Max battery of 2,048 Wh and one DELTA Pro 3 battery of 4,096 Wh.

Runtime and weight

Appliance runtimes are identical because capacity is: a refrigerator runs 9.5 h to 25 h, Starlink 8.7 h to 12 h and a window air conditioner 1.2 h to 1.9 h. Weight is the only spec where the older model wins, at 27 lb against 27.6 lb, or 37.9 Wh per lb against 37.1. Both list 4,000 cycles to 80%, a 5-year warranty and use from 14 F to 113 F.

How long each runs real appliances

ApplianceDELTA 2DELTA 3
Refrigerator9.5 h to 25 h9.5 h to 25 h
Gas furnace blower1 h to 2.9 h1 h to 2.9 h
Starlink8.7 h to 12 h8.7 h to 12 h
Sump pump50 min to 1.1 h50 min to 1.1 h
TV8.5 h to 12 h8.5 h to 12 h
E-bike charger5.2 h to 9.1 h5.2 h to 9.1 h
Laptop9.1 h to 25 h9.1 h to 25 h
Window air conditioner1.2 h to 1.9 h1.2 h to 1.9 h
Microwave35 min to 52 min35 min to 52 min
Space heater33 min to 40 min33 min to 40 min
Electric blanket4 h to 7.9 h4 h to 7.9 h
Coffee maker35 min to 1.5 h35 min to 1.5 h

Which way to lean

Buy the DELTA 3 if you want a new unit. It matches the DELTA 2 on capacity and adds a 1,500 W wall input, 3,600 W of surge, a 10 ms switchover and room to grow to 5,120 Wh. A DELTA 2 only makes sense if you already own one and want its 1,024 Wh battery for 2,048 Wh in total. Solar buyers should check the plug, XT60 against XT60i, before reusing cables.

FAQ

Does the DELTA 3 recharge faster than the DELTA 2?

Yes. The DELTA 3 lists a 1,500 W wall input and 0.93 hours for a full refill. The DELTA 2 lists 1,200 W and 1.2 hours.

Can I add a DELTA 2 battery to the DELTA 3?

The DELTA 3 lists the DELTA 2 Smart Extra Battery among its extra batteries, with a limit of one. Its own DELTA 3 Smart Extra Battery allows up to four.

Do the two run a refrigerator for the same time?

Yes. Both hold 1,024 Wh with about 870 Wh usable, and both list 9.5 h to 25 h for a refrigerator.

Is the DELTA 2 still sold new?

Not by the maker in its US store. The DELTA 3 has the same capacity and AC output.

Where these figures come from

6 documents