Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max vs DELTA 3 Max

2,048 Wh and 2,400 W against 2,048 Wh and 2,400 W.

By the Power Station Chart team, from each maker's own documents, not physically tested. Last reviewed October 31, 2026.

DELTA 2 Max or DELTA 3 Max: how to choose

Solar input went down, not up, from the EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max to the DELTA 3 Max: 1,000 W falls to 500 W, and the current rating slips from 15 A to 13 A. Capacity stays at 2,048 Wh, with 2,400 W of AC and 4,800 W of surge on both. In return the DELTA 3 Max drops from 50 lb to 44.8 lb, lists 4,000 cycles to 80% instead of 3,000, and cuts UPS switchover from 20 ms to 10 ms. It also gives up expansion, which on the DELTA 2 Max reaches 6,144 Wh. Both are current models.

Side by side

FigureDELTA 2 MaxDELTA 3 Max
Capacity2,048 Wh2,048 Wh
AC output2,400 W2,400 W
AC surge4,800 W4,800 W
Solar input1,000 W500 W
Solar voltage11 to 60 V11 to 60 V
Solar portXT60XT60i
BatteryLFPLFP
Rated cycles3,0004,000
Wall charging1,800 W1,800 W
Hours to fill from the wall1.3 h1.1 h
Hours to fill on solar2.7 h5.5 h
Weight50 lb44.8 lb
UPS switchover20 ms10 ms
Largest total with extra batteries6,144 Whnot published
Warranty5 years5 years
AmazonCheck price on AmazonCheck price on Amazon

Solar input falls by half

The DELTA 2 Max accepts 1,000 W and the DELTA 3 Max accepts 500 W, both inside an 11 V to 60 V window. At full input that is a refill of about 2.73 hours against about 5.46 hours. The port also changed from XT60 to XT60i. Anyone planning a large array should weigh this line first, because it is the biggest step backward in the pair.

Weight and portability

The DELTA 3 Max weighs 44.8 lb and the DELTA 2 Max weighs 50 lb, with the same 2,048 Wh in both. In energy per pound that is 45.7 Wh against 41 Wh. For a station that gets carried to a campsite or lifted onto a garage shelf, the lighter body is the clearest everyday gain, and it comes with the same 2,400 W of AC.

Expansion

A DELTA 2 Max lists up to two DELTA 2 Max Smart Extra Batteries of 2,048 Wh each, which makes a 6,144 Wh system, three times the station alone. The DELTA 3 Max is listed as not expandable, so 2,048 Wh is its ceiling. For a long outage that ceiling may matter more than the lighter body, since a refrigerator on the DELTA 2 Max alone already runs 19 h to 50 h and extra batteries stretch that.

Battery life and switchover

The DELTA 3 Max lists 4,000 cycles to 80% and the DELTA 2 Max lists 3,000, meaning more full charges before the battery is down to about four-fifths of its original capacity. UPS switchover is 10 ms against 20 ms. Both list LFP chemistry, a 5-year warranty and use from 14 F to 113 F, so cycle count is the only difference in longevity.

Wall charging and runtime

Both list a 1,800 W wall input, and the DELTA 2 Max lists 1.33 hours for a full refill. Usable energy is an estimated 1,741 Wh on both, so runtimes match. A refrigerator lasts 19 h to 50 h, Starlink 17 h to 23 h and a window air conditioner 2.4 h to 3.9 h. Both list 2,400 W of AC and 4,800 W of surge.

How long each runs real appliances

ApplianceDELTA 2 MaxDELTA 3 Max
Refrigerator19 h to 50 h19 h to 50 h
Gas furnace blower2 h to 5.8 h2 h to 5.8 h
Starlink17 h to 23 h17 h to 23 h
Sump pump1.7 h to 2.2 h1.7 h to 2.2 h
TV17 h to 24 h17 h to 24 h
E-bike charger10 h to 18 h10 h to 18 h
Laptop18 h to 50 h18 h to 50 h
Window air conditioner2.4 h to 3.9 h2.4 h to 3.9 h
Microwave1.2 h to 1.7 h1.2 h to 1.7 h
Space heater1.1 h to 1.3 h1.1 h to 1.3 h
Electric blanket7.9 h to 16 h7.9 h to 16 h
Coffee maker1.2 h to 2.9 h1.2 h to 2.9 h

Which way to lean

Pick the DELTA 2 Max if you want 1,000 W of solar input or a path to 6,144 Wh with two more batteries. Pick the DELTA 3 Max if you will charge from the wall or a generator, want the 44.8 lb body and prefer 4,000 listed cycles. The deciding figure is solar: with 500 W, a full-input refill takes about 5.46 hours, double the 2.73 hours of the older model.

FAQ

Does the DELTA 3 Max take less solar than the DELTA 2 Max?

Yes. It lists 500 W at up to 13 A, while the DELTA 2 Max lists 1,000 W at up to 15 A.

Is the DELTA 3 Max lighter?

Yes, at 44.8 lb against 50 lb, with the same 2,048 Wh.

Can the DELTA 3 Max add extra batteries?

No, it is listed as not expandable. The DELTA 2 Max takes up to two 2,048 Wh batteries for 6,144 Wh.

Do they run the same appliances for the same time?

Yes. Both have an estimated 1,741 Wh usable and 2,400 W of AC, and both list 19 h to 50 h for a refrigerator.

Where these figures come from

5 documents