Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

4,096 Wh and 4,000 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the second-longest rated cycle life of the 5 stations in the 4,000 Wh and up class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The DELTA Pro 3 in brief

Its 4,000 rated cycles to 80 percent give the DELTA Pro 3 the second-longest life among the 5 stations at 4,000 Wh and up, and the other specs suit a station meant to run a house. It holds 4,096 Wh, 4,000 W of AC, an 8,000 W surge rating and split-phase output. Solar can reach 2,600 W through an XT60 port that wants 30 V to 150 V at 15 A, so panels are strung in series. Wall charging takes 0.9 hours at 4,800 W. The case weighs 113.54 lb. The switchover is 10 ms and the warranty runs 5 years. Two DELTA Pro 3 Smart Extra Batteries take the system to 12,288 Wh.

How long the DELTA Pro 3 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. About 3,482 Wh is usable, so a 104 W refrigerator goes 38 h to 4 days and a 1050 W sump pump 3.3 h to 4.4 h.

Refrigerator38 h to 4 days
Starlink35 h to 46 h
Sump pump3.3 h to 4.4 h
TV34 h to 48 h
E-bike charger21 h to 36 h
Laptop36 h to 4 days
Microwave2.3 h to 3.5 h
Space heater2.2 h to 2.7 h
Electric blanket16 h to 32 h
Coffee maker2.3 h to 5.8 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 4,000 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet51 min
Solar at its full input2.1 h
12 V car outlet43 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the DELTA Pro 3

Its XT60 port takes 30 to 150 V, up to 15 A and 1,600 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

All 2 of its inputs: High-PV XT60 (30 to 150 V, 1,600 W); Low-PV XT60i (11 to 60 V, 1,000 W).

30 V 150 V maximum 125 V, 3 x 400W Rigid Solar Panel 122 V, 5 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 117 V, 5 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol... 117 V, 5 x NextGen 220W Bifacial Por... 119 V, 5 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 106 V, 2 x 400W Portable Solar Panel 116 V, 5 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the DELTA Pro 3

Who the DELTA Pro 3 suits

Pick it for a home where the fridge, sump pump and well pump (3.5 h at 1000 W) share one 4,096 Wh battery. Anyone who wants more capacity per box should look at the DELTA Pro Ultra, with 6,144 Wh and 7,200 W. The Anker SOLIX S5000 weighs 97 lb and is rated 10,000 cycles, with 5,024 Wh and 4,500 W. A car's 12 V socket, at 42.7 hours, is not a realistic way to charge this one.

Full DELTA Pro 3 specifications

Capacity4,096 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 3,482 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles4,000 to 80% capacity
AC output4,000 W
AC surge8,000 W
Boost mode6,000 W
240 Vyes
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets7
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
Wall charging4,800 W
Car charging input12 to 48 V, 8 A
Weight113.54 lb
Watt-hours per pound36
Size27.28 x 13.43 x 16.16 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesyes, to 12,288 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

DELTA Pro or DELTA Pro 3: how to choose

  • Choose the DELTA Pro forCheck price on Amazon

    the lighter unit (99 lb against 113.54 lb).

  • Choose the DELTA Pro 3 forCheck price on Amazon

    more capacity (4,096 Wh against 3,600 Wh), more AC output (4,000 W against 3,600 W), a higher surge figure (8,000 W against 7,200 W), more solar input (2,600 W against 1,600 W), faster wall charging (4,800 W against 3,000 W), more rated cycles (4,000 against 3,500), a faster UPS switchover (10 ms against 30 ms), a larger total with extra batteries (12,288 Wh against 10,800 Wh).

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How much solar can the DELTA Pro 3 take?

Up to 2,600 W, in a window of 30 V to 150 V at 15 A. In series, as many as 5 of the 160W or 220W portable panels, 3 of the 400W Rigid or 2 of the 400W Portable stay inside the voltage limits. Each needs an MC4 to XT60 cable.

Does the DELTA Pro 3 support split-phase output?

Yes. This model is listed with split-phase output.

How many extra batteries can it use?

Up to 2 DELTA Pro 3 Smart Extra Batteries of 4,096 Wh each, for a system maximum of 12,288 Wh.

How long does it take to charge?

0.9 hours from the wall at 4,800 W and 2.1 hours from solar at full input.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

5 documents
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3Check price on Amazon