Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Anker SOLIX S5000

5,024 Wh and 4,500 W of AC. It has the longest rated cycle life of the 5 stations in the 4,000 Wh and up class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Anker SOLIX's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The S5000 in brief

The S5000 pairs split-phase output with 4,500 W of AC and 5,024 Wh of battery rated for 10,000 cycles, the longest cycle life of the 5 stations in the 4,000 Wh and up class. Every appliance in the runtime list starts and runs, with a refrigerator lasting 46 h to 5 days and a 1,575 W space heater 2.7 h to 3.3 h. Surge peaks at 8,000 W for 1 s. Solar goes in at up to 3,000 W across a 16 V to 165 V window, taking 2.2 h at full input, and wall charging at 4,500 W takes 1.1 h. Expansion batteries lift the system to 30,144 Wh. The case weighs 97 lb, and UL 9540 and UL 9540A are the certifications listed.

How long the S5000 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. At 4,500 W of output, the 1,875 W hair dryer runs 2.3 h to 2.4 h and the 1,500 W kettle 2.8 h. Light loads run for days, from a Wi-Fi router at 4 days to 20 days to LED lights at 18 days to 20 days.

Refrigerator46 h to 5 days
Gas furnace blower4.9 h to 14 h
Starlink43 h to 57 h
Sump pump4.1 h to 5.3 h
TV42 h to 59 h
E-bike charger25 h to 44 h
Laptop44 h to 5 days
Microwave2.8 h to 4.3 h
Space heater2.7 h to 3.3 h
Electric blanket19 h to 39 h
Coffee maker2.8 h to 7.1 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 4,500 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.1 h
Solar at its full input2.2 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the S5000

Its solar port takes 16 to 165 V, up to 17 A and 2,000 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

All 2 of its inputs: Low-PV (11 to 60 V, 1,000 W); High-PV (16 to 165 V, 2,000 W).

Anker SOLIX's manual does not name this plug, so confirm it with the maker before you buy a cable.

16 V 165 V maximum 130 V, 3 x 440W Rigid Solar Panel 127 V, 2 x PS400 Bifacial Portable S... 127 V, 2 x PS400 Portable Solar Pane... 143 V, 5 x PS100 Bifacial Portable S... 127 V, 2 x PS200 Bifacial Portable S... 146 V, 6 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 140 V, 6 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Anker SOLIX's stated position on other brands' panels: recommended to use Anker solar panels and PV connectors Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the S5000 suits

Pick it for long outages and for loads that need split-phase output, with room to expand to 30,144 Wh and a 5-year warranty. The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus is the pick if you need more output, at 7,200 W of AC against 4,500 W here, though it weighs 134.5 lb against 97 lb. The EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra suits long solar strings, taking 80 V to 450 V against this station's 16 V to 165 V.

Full S5000 specifications

Capacity5,024 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 4,270 Wh
Rated cycles10,000
AC output4,500 W
AC surge8,000 W
Boost mode6,000 W
240 Vyes
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports1
Wall charging4,500 W
Weight97 lb
Watt-hours per pound52
Size10.6 x 22 x 15.2 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Warranty5 years
Certifications namedUL 9540, UL 9540A
Extra batteriesyes, to 30,144 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How many solar panels can the Anker SOLIX S5000 take in series?

Within its 16 V to 165 V window, the Anker 440W Rigid can go three in series, the PS400 and PS200 two, the PS100 five, and the EcoFlow 220W panels six. Check the connector on both ends. Anker recommends its own panels and PV connectors.

How big can the S5000 system grow?

With expansion batteries the system reaches 30,144 Wh, from the 5,024 Wh base.

Can the S5000 run a well pump?

A 1,000 W well pump runs for 4.3 h, and its 2,100 W start is well under the 8,000 W surge peak.

Does the S5000 offer split-phase output?

Yes, it is listed as split-phase, with a 4,500 W AC rating. Whether a particular home setup suits that is a question for a qualified electrician and the maker's instructions.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Anker SOLIX's own unless a note says otherwise.

2 documents
Anker SOLIX S5000Check price on Amazon