Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow DELTA 2 vs DELTA 3 Classic

1,024 Wh and 1,800 W against 1,024 Wh and 1,800 W.

By the Power Station Chart team, from each maker's own documents, not physically tested. Last reviewed October 31, 2026.

DELTA 2 or DELTA 3 Classic: how to choose

Only the DELTA 2 takes an extra battery; the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic does not expand at all. That trade sits at the center of this pair, which otherwise shares 1,024 Wh, 1,800 W of AC output, LFP cells, 4,000 cycles to 80% and a 500 W solar input. The Classic answers with 3,600 W of surge against 2,700 W, a 10 ms UPS switchover against 30 ms, and a body of 26.6 lb against 27 lb. The maker no longer sells the DELTA 2 new in its US store, which leaves the Classic as the current model at this capacity.

Side by side

FigureDELTA 2DELTA 3 Classic
Capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
AC output1,800 W1,800 W
AC surge2,700 W3,600 W
Solar input500 W500 W
Solar voltage11 to 60 V11 to 60 V
Solar portXT60XT60i
BatteryLFPLFP
Rated cycles4,0004,000
Wall charging1,200 W1,400 W
Hours to fill from the wall1.2 h44 min
Hours to fill on solar2.7 h2.7 h
Weight27 lb26.6 lb
UPS switchover30 ms10 ms
Largest total with extra batteries2,048 Whnot published
Warranty5 years5 years
AmazonCheck price on Amazon

Adding capacity

A DELTA 2 pairs with one DELTA 2 Smart Extra Battery of 1,024 Wh, which brings the system to 2,048 Wh. The DELTA 3 Classic lists no expansion. If you may later want to double your runtime without buying a second station, that single line settles the question in the DELTA 2's favor. On the Classic, 1,024 Wh is the system, so whatever it runs for on its own is the most it will run for.

Surge, switchover and wall power

Surge output is 2,700 W on the DELTA 2 and 3,600 W on the Classic, with 1,800 W of continuous AC on both. UPS switchover is 30 ms against 10 ms. The wall input is 1,200 W on the DELTA 2, listed at 1.2 hours for a full refill, and 1,400 W on the Classic, which works out to about 0.73 hours.

Solar input and the port

Both list 500 W of solar, an 11 V to 60 V window and 15 A, and a full-input refill works out to about 2.73 hours on either. The port is the difference: XT60 on the DELTA 2 and XT60i on the Classic. A panel inside the voltage window still needs a matching connector, so look at the plug on your panel cable before you buy either one.

Weight and runtime

The Classic weighs 26.6 lb against 27 lb for the DELTA 2, and packs 38.5 Wh per lb to the DELTA 2's 37.9. Runtimes are the same: a refrigerator lasts 9.5 h to 25 h, Starlink 8.7 h to 12 h and a coffee maker 35 min to 1.5 h. Both list a 5-year warranty and use from 14 F to 113 F.

How long each runs real appliances

ApplianceDELTA 2DELTA 3 Classic
Refrigerator9.5 h to 25 h9.5 h to 25 h
Gas furnace blower1 h to 2.9 h1 h to 2.9 h
Starlink8.7 h to 12 h8.7 h to 12 h
Sump pump50 min to 1.1 h50 min to 1.1 h
TV8.5 h to 12 h8.5 h to 12 h
E-bike charger5.2 h to 9.1 h5.2 h to 9.1 h
Laptop9.1 h to 25 h9.1 h to 25 h
Window air conditioner1.2 h to 1.9 h1.2 h to 1.9 h
Microwave35 min to 52 min35 min to 52 min
Space heater33 min to 40 min33 min to 40 min
Electric blanket4 h to 7.9 h4 h to 7.9 h
Coffee maker35 min to 1.5 h35 min to 1.5 h

Which way to lean

Choose the DELTA 3 Classic if you want a new unit and a fixed 1,024 Wh is enough, since it brings 3,600 W of surge, a 10 ms switchover and 1,400 W wall charging. Choose a DELTA 2 only if growing to 2,048 Wh with a second battery matters, and accept that the maker no longer sells it new in its US store. Wall charging is the other gap: 1,200 W against 1,400 W.

FAQ

Can the DELTA 3 Classic take extra batteries?

No. It is listed as not expandable, while the DELTA 2 takes one 1,024 Wh battery for 2,048 Wh in total.

Which is lighter, the DELTA 2 or the Classic?

The Classic, at 26.6 lb against 27 lb.

Do they run a refrigerator for the same time?

Yes. Both list 9.5 h to 25 h, since capacity and AC output match at 1,024 Wh and 1,800 W.

Is the DELTA 2 still on sale?

Not new from the maker in its US store. The DELTA 3 Classic is the current model with the same capacity.

Where these figures come from

6 documents