Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BLUETTI Pioneer Na

900 Wh and 1,500 W of AC, on a Sodium-ion battery. It has the fourth-longest rated cycle life of the 22 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from BLUETTI's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The Pioneer Na in brief

Sodium-ion cells set the Pioneer Na apart, with an operating range that starts at -13 F and runs to 104 F. The 900 Wh battery is rated for 4,000 cycles, the fourth-longest among the 22 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class. It outputs 1,500 W, with a 2,250 W figure that BLUETTI calls overload, and weighs 35.3 lb, or 25.5 Wh per pound. Wall charging at 1,400 W takes 0.6 hours, and 500 W of solar through a DC7909 port (12 to 60 V, 10 A) takes 2.4 hours. A 100 W USB-C port is fitted and UPS switchover is 20 ms. A 10 A car port is fitted, and the upper temperature limit is 104 F.

How long the Pioneer Na runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. About 765 Wh is usable. A refrigerator runs 8.3 to 22 hours and a chest freezer 19 to 33 hours, while the 1,575 W space heater and 1,875 W hair dryer exceed the 1,500 W output.

Refrigerator8.3 h to 22 h
Gas furnace blower52 min to 2.5 h
Starlink7.7 h to 10 h
Sump pump44 min to 57 min
TV7.5 h to 11 h
E-bike charger4.6 h to 8 h
Laptop8 h to 22 h
Microwave31 min to 46 min
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket3.5 h to 7 h
Coffee maker31 min to 1.3 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,500 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet39 min
Solar at its full input2.4 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the Pioneer Na

Its DC7909 port takes 12 to 60 V, up to 10 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

12 V 60 V maximum 49 V, PV350 (350W Solar Panel) 54 V, 2 x PV120S 27 V, PV200 (200W Portable Solar Pa... 27 V, SP100L (100W) 46 V, PV100FX (flexible, 100W) 30 V, SORA 60 (60W) 54 V, SORA 500 (500W Portable Solar...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the Pioneer Na suits

Sodium-ion chemistry and the -13 F lower limit are the reasons to pick it. Weight is the trade, at 35.3 lb for 900 Wh. BLUETTI's Elite 100 mini stores 1,004.8 Wh at 23.59 lb with a 6,000-cycle rating, and the AC70P stores 864 Wh at 22.5 lb with a 5-year warranty. Both use LFP and list lower AC output, at 700 W and 1,000 W.

Full Pioneer Na specifications

Capacity900 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 765 Wh
Battery typeSodium-ion
Rated cycles4,000
AC output1,500 W
AC overload2,250 W
UPS switchover20 ms
USB-C ports1, up to 100 W
USB-A ports4
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,400 W
Weight35.3 lb
Watt-hours per pound25
Size13.4 x 10 x 12.5 in
Operating temperature-13 to 104 F
Noise50 dB
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

What battery chemistry does the Pioneer Na use?

Sodium-ion, where BLUETTI's AC70P and Elite 100 mini use LFP.

Can the Pioneer Na run a sump pump?

The pump's 1,050 W running draw and 2,150 W startup draw are both inside the 1,500 W output and the 2,250 W overload figure. The printed runtime is 44 to 57 minutes.

How fast does the Pioneer Na recharge?

From a wall outlet at 1,400 W, about 0.6 hours. Solar at the full 500 W takes about 2.4 hours.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is BLUETTI's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents