Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BLUETTI AC70

768 Wh and 1,000 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It is the fourth-lightest of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from BLUETTI's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The AC70 in brief

Every BLUETTI panel in the check except the SORA 500 stays inside the AC70's 12 V to 58 V solar window, from the 350W PV350 at 44 V down to the 60W SORA 60. At full 500 W input the 768 Wh battery refills in 2 h, and the 850 W wall charge does it in 1.3 h. The station puts out 1,000 W of AC with a 1,500 W surge rating. At 22.5 lb it is the fourth-lightest of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class, and it lists a B80 battery of 806 Wh as an add-on. A chest freezer runs 17 h to 28 h, a refrigerator 7.1 h to 19 h and a Starlink Standard 6.5 h to 8.7 h.

How long the AC70 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Startup decides the middle band. The furnace blower (2,350 W start) and the well pump (2,100 W start) can run but cannot start, while the 1,575 W space heater and 1,500 W microwave start but exceed the 1,000 W output.

Refrigerator7.1 h to 19 h
Gas furnace blower45 min to 2.2 h
Starlink6.5 h to 8.7 h
Sump pumpToo much draw
TV6.4 h to 9 h
E-bike charger3.9 h to 6.8 h
Laptop6.8 h to 19 h
Window air conditioner54 min to 1.5 h
MicrowaveToo much draw
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket3 h to 5.9 h
Coffee makerToo much draw

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,000 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.3 h
Solar at its full input2 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the AC70

Its XT60 port takes 12 to 58 V, up to 10 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

12 V 58 V maximum 49 V, PV350 (350W Solar Panel) 27 V, PV200 (200W Portable Solar Pa... 27 V, PV120S 27 V, SP100L (100W) 46 V, PV100FX (flexible, 100W) 30 V, SORA 60 (60W) 54 V, SORA 500 (500W Portable Solar...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the AC70

  • B80806 Wh eachListed by the maker

Who the AC70 suits

Choose it for a freezer-and-router setup that can grow, since it is the one listed as expandable, with a 5-year warranty. The BLUETTI AC70P offers 864 Wh and a 2,000 W surge rating at the same 22.5 lb, but it is not listed as expandable. For less weight, the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro is 18.2 lb and wall charges at 940 W, though its AC output is 800 W and its solar input 220 W against 500 W here.

Full AC70 specifications

Capacity768 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 653 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,000 to 80% capacity
AC output1,000 W
AC surge1,500 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets2
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging850 W, 1.3 h to full
Weight22.5 lb
Watt-hours per pound34
Size12.4 x 8.2 x 10.1 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesyes

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Other generations

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How many solar panels can I connect to the BLUETTI AC70?

Within the 12 V to 58 V window, BLUETTI's PV350, PV200, PV120S, SP100L, PV100FX and SORA 60 each fit one at a time, and two EcoFlow 220W Bifacial panels fit in series. The SORA 500 at 49.1 V comes out outside. BLUETTI says not to use panels above 58 V open-circuit.

Can the BLUETTI AC70 be expanded?

Yes, it is listed as expandable, with a B80 battery of 806 Wh named as an add-on.

How does the AC70 compare with the EB70S?

The EB70S is the earlier model, at 716 Wh and 800 W of AC. It wall charges at 200 W in 4 h and takes 200 W of solar, against 850 W in 1.3 h and 500 W here. Its warranty is 2 years, against 5 years on the AC70.

Can the AC70 run a window air conditioner?

A 730 W window air conditioner is inside the 1,000 W output and runs for 54 min to 1.5 h.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is BLUETTI's own unless a note says otherwise.

7 documents
  • Bluetti, manual, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Footprint Hero, secondary, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026
  • Bluetti, spec page, read October 31, 2026