Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BLUETTI AC70P

864 Wh and 1,000 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It is the fourth-lightest of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from BLUETTI's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The AC70P in brief

At 22.5 lb, the AC70P packs 864 Wh, or 38.4 Wh per pound, into the same weight as the 768 Wh AC70. It also raises the surge rating to 2,000 W on the same 1,000 W AC output, which is enough to start a 1,900 W hair dryer but not to keep it running. A refrigerator lasts 8 h to 21 h, a chest freezer 19 h to 32 h, and a desktop computer 4.7 h to 71 h. Solar goes in at up to 500 W between 12 V and 58 V, taking 2.3 h at full input, and the 950 W wall charge takes 1.5 h. The listing shows UL Standard, CEC, DOE, FCC and CA Prop 65, with a 5-year warranty.

How long the AC70P runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Running power tops out at 1,000 W, so the 1,050 W sump pump and 1,575 W space heater are out, while the 1,000 W well pump runs for 44 min. Its 2,100 W start is above the 2,000 W surge rating.

Refrigerator8 h to 21 h
Gas furnace blower50 min to 2.4 h
Starlink7.3 h to 9.8 h
Sump pumpToo much draw
TV7.2 h to 10 h
E-bike charger4.4 h to 7.6 h
Laptop7.6 h to 21 h
MicrowaveToo much draw
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket3.3 h to 6.7 h
Coffee makerToo much draw

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 1,000 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.5 h
Solar at its full input2.3 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the AC70P

Its XT60 port takes 12 to 58 V, up to 10 A and 500 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

12 V 58 V maximum 49 V, PV350 (350W Solar Panel) 27 V, PV200 (200W Portable Solar Pa... 27 V, PV120S 27 V, SP100L (100W) 46 V, PV100FX (flexible, 100W) 30 V, SORA 60 (60W) 54 V, SORA 500 (500W Portable Solar...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the AC70P suits

Pick it over the AC70 for the extra capacity and the higher surge rating at the same weight. Stay with the AC70 if you want expansion, since the AC70 is the one listed with a B80 add-on battery. For cold weather, the BLUETTI Pioneer Na lists -13 F to 104 F and 1,500 W of AC with sodium-ion cells, at 35.3 lb against 22.5 lb. Weight-sensitive buyers can look at the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro, 18.2 lb at 800 W.

Full AC70P specifications

Capacity864 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 734 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,000 to 80% capacity
AC output1,000 W
AC surge2,000 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets2
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging950 W, 1.5 h to full
Weight22.5 lb
Watt-hours per pound38
Size12.4 x 8.2 x 10.1 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Warranty5 years
Certifications namedUL Standard, CEC, DOE, FCC, CA Prop 65

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Other generations

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How is the BLUETTI AC70P different from the AC70?

The AC70P holds 864 Wh against 768 Wh, lists a 2,000 W surge rating against 1,500 W, and wall charges at 950 W against 850 W. Both weigh 22.5 lb with 1,000 W of AC. The AC70 is the one listed as expandable.

Can the AC70P run a hair dryer?

No. A 1,875 W hair dryer is above the 1,000 W output, although its 1,900 W start is under the 2,000 W surge rating.

What solar voltage does the AC70P accept?

12 V to 58 V, at up to 10 A and 500 W. BLUETTI's PV350 at 44 V and its smaller panels each fit alone, while the SORA 500 at 49.1 V runs close to the 58 V limit in the 14 F check.

How long does the AC70P take to recharge?

From the wall, 950 W takes 1.5 h. On solar, 2.3 h is the figure at the full 500 W input.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is BLUETTI's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents