Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Anker SOLIX C1000 vs C1000 Gen 2

1,056 Wh and 1,800 W against 1,024 Wh and 2,000 W.

By the Power Station Chart team, from each maker's own documents, not physically tested. Last reviewed October 31, 2026.

C1000 or C1000 Gen 2: how to choose

Gen 2 gets more output from slightly less battery. The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 delivers 2,000 W of AC with a 3,000 W surge from 1,024 Wh, while the original C1000 delivers 1,800 W from 1,056 Wh. The newer unit also weighs 24.9 lb against 28.44 lb, lists 4,000 cycles instead of 3,000 and switches over in 10 ms instead of 20 ms. The price is expansion: the C1000 accepts one BP1000 battery for 2,112 Wh and the Gen 2 does not expand. The maker no longer sells the C1000 new in its US store.

Side by side

FigureC1000C1000 Gen 2
Capacity1,056 Wh1,024 Wh
AC output1,800 W2,000 W
AC surgenot published3,000 W
Solar input600 W600 W
Solar voltage11 to 60 V11 to 60 V
Solar portXT60XT60i
BatteryLFPnot published
Rated cycles3,0004,000
Wall charging1,000 W1,200 W
Hours to fill from the wall1.1 h51 min
Hours to fill on solar2.3 h2.3 h
Weight28.44 lb24.9 lb
UPS switchover20 ms10 ms
Largest total with extra batteries2,112 Whnot published
Warranty5 years5 years
AmazonCheck price on AmazonCheck price on Amazon

Output and runtime

Gen 2 adds 200 W of AC, and the maker lists a 3,000 W surge for it. The Gen 2 gives up a little capacity, 1,024 Wh against 1,056 Wh, and it barely shows. A refrigerator runs 9.8 h to 26 h on the C1000 and 9.5 h to 25 h on Gen 2. Starlink gets 9 h to 12 h against 8.7 h to 12 h, and a window air conditioner 1.2 h to 2 h against 1.2 h to 1.9 h.

Weight and carrying

The Gen 2 weighs 24.9 lb and the C1000 weighs 28.44 lb. In energy per pound that is 41.1 Wh for the Gen 2 against 37.1 Wh for the C1000. The lighter body arrives together with the higher AC rating, so it is not bought with lower output, and the Gen 2 also lists 3,000 W of surge. Both list the same temperature range, -4 F to 104 F.

Wall, USB-C and solar

Wall input rises from 1,000 W to 1,200 W and USB-C from 100 W to 140 W. Solar stays at 600 W and 11 V to 60 V, with the current rating going from 12.5 A to 14.5 A and the port from XT60 to XT60i. Full-input solar refills are close on both, near 2.3 hours, while the wall refill works out to about 1.05 hours on the C1000 and 0.85 hours on the Gen 2.

Expansion and battery life

The C1000 lists one BP1000 Expansion Battery of 1,056 Wh for 2,112 Wh in total, a way to double runtime later. The Gen 2 lists none, so its 1,024 Wh is fixed. For longevity, the C1000 lists LFP and 3,000 cycles to 80%, while the Gen 2 lists 4,000 cycles to 80%. Both list a 5-year warranty, so cycle count is the only difference in longevity.

How long each runs real appliances

ApplianceC1000C1000 Gen 2
Refrigerator9.8 h to 26 h9.5 h to 25 h
Gas furnace blower1 h to 3 h1 h to 2.9 h
Starlink9 h to 12 h8.7 h to 12 h
Sump pump51 min to 1.1 h50 min to 1.1 h
TV8.8 h to 12 h8.5 h to 12 h
E-bike charger5.3 h to 9.3 h5.2 h to 9.1 h
Laptop9.3 h to 26 h9.1 h to 25 h
Window air conditioner1.2 h to 2 h1.2 h to 1.9 h
Microwave36 min to 54 min35 min to 52 min
Space heater34 min to 41 min33 min to 40 min
Electric blanket4.1 h to 8.2 h4 h to 7.9 h
Coffee maker36 min to 1.5 h35 min to 1.5 h

Which way to lean

Choose the C1000 Gen 2 if you want a new unit: 2,000 W of AC, 3,000 W of surge and 24.9 lb come in a package with a 10 ms switchover. Keep to the C1000 only if doubling to 2,112 Wh with a BP1000 matters more, and note that the maker no longer sells it new in its US store. Anyone needing far more runtime from one purchase should move up to a larger station instead.

FAQ

Is the C1000 Gen 2 lighter than the C1000?

Yes, at 24.9 lb against 28.44 lb.

Does Gen 2 have more battery capacity?

No. It lists 1,024 Wh against 1,056 Wh for the C1000, so runtimes are a touch shorter, such as 9.5 h to 25 h for a refrigerator against 9.8 h to 26 h.

Can the C1000 Gen 2 take an expansion battery?

No, it is listed as not expandable. The C1000 takes one BP1000 battery for 2,112 Wh.

Do both take 600 W of solar?

Yes, both list 600 W from 11 V to 60 V. The port is XT60 on the C1000 and XT60i on Gen 2.

Where these figures come from

5 documents