Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

768 Wh and 800 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It is the lightest of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The RIVER 2 Pro in brief

At 18.2 lb, the RIVER 2 Pro is the lightest of the 25 stations in the 700 to 1,500 Wh class, and it still stores 768 Wh. That works out to 42.2 Wh per pound. AC output is 800 W with 1,600 W at peak, and the LFP cells are rated for 3,000 cycles to 80% with a 5-year warranty. A 940 W wall input fills it in 1.2 h, and 220 W of solar takes 4.7 h through an XT60 port at 11 V to 50 V and 13 A. A 12 V car socket takes 8 h. On the 653 Wh usable estimate, a refrigerator runs 7.1 h to 19 h and an electric blanket 3 h to 5.9 h. Switchover is 30 ms.

How long the RIVER 2 Pro runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. Its 800 W ceiling blocks a 875 W blower, a 1,050 W sump pump and a 1,500 W microwave from running, though the unit can cover the startup of the space heater and microwave.

Refrigerator7.1 h to 19 h
Gas furnace blowerToo much draw
Starlink6.5 h to 8.7 h
Sump pumpToo much draw
TV6.4 h to 9 h
E-bike charger3.9 h to 6.8 h
Laptop6.8 h to 19 h
Window air conditioner54 min to 1.5 h
MicrowaveToo much draw
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket3 h to 5.9 h
Coffee makerToo much draw

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 800 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.2 h
Solar at its full input4.7 h
12 V car outlet8 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the RIVER 2 Pro

Its XT60 port takes 11 to 50 V, up to 13 A and 220 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

EcoFlow's manual does not name this plug, so confirm it with the maker before you buy a cable.

11 V 50 V maximum 24 V, 220W Bifacial Portable Solar ... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 23 V, NextGen 220W Portable Solar P... 23 V, NextGen 220W Bifacial Portabl... 28 V, 175W Rigid Solar Panel 24 V, 160W Portable Solar Panel 23 V, NextGen 160W Portable Solar P...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the RIVER 2 Pro suits

It fits someone who wants home-backup storage in a lighter case, running a fridge, router, Starlink and lights. EcoFlow says to keep the panel's output voltage under 50 V, and all eight panels checked are inside the voltage limits; EcoFlow's approval of a pairing is separate. For more output, the BLUETTI AC70 gives 1,000 W, takes 500 W of solar and can expand, at 22.5 lb and -4 F. The Anker SOLIX C800 reaches 1,200 W with a 5-year warranty and 300 W of solar, at 23.1 lb, but is no longer made.

Full RIVER 2 Pro specifications

Capacity768 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 653 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,000 to 80% capacity
AC output800 W
AC peak1,600 W
240 Vno
EPS switchover30 ms
AC outlets4
USB-C ports1, up to 100 W
USB-A ports3
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging940 W, 1.17 h to full
Car charging input12 to 24 V, 8 A
Weight18.2 lb
Watt-hours per pound42
Size10.6 x 10.2 x 8.9 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Noise62 dB
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow RIVER 2

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
RIVER 2243 Wh300 W110 W7.7 lb
RIVER 2 Max512 Wh500 W220 W13.4 lb
RIVER 2 Pro768 Wh800 W220 W18.2 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How long does the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro take to charge?

The wall takes 1.2 h. Full 220 W solar takes 4.7 h, and a 12 V car socket takes 8 h.

Can the RIVER 2 Pro run a refrigerator?

Yes. A 104 W refrigerator runs 7.1 h to 19 h, and its 1,305 W startup draw is covered.

Can it power a microwave?

No. A 1,500 W microwave draws more than the 800 W output, even though the startup draw is covered.

Which solar panels does it accept?

Any panel whose output stays under 50 V per EcoFlow. All eight EcoFlow panels checked are inside the voltage limits and use an MC4 to XT60 cable.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents
EcoFlow RIVER 2 ProCheck price on Amazon