Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

3,584 Wh and 3,600 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the longest rated cycle life of the 13 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The HomePower 3600 Plus in brief

Six thousand cycles to 70% capacity is the longest rated life among the 13 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class, and the HomePower 3600 Plus holds that mark. Its 3,584 Wh LFP pack weighs 77.16 lb and gives 3,600 W AC with 7,200 W of surge and a 10 ms switchover. A split-phase setup is possible with a kit. Solar takes up to 1,000 W through a DC8020 port, so a full solar charge needs 4.8 h, and the wall needs 2 h. Jackery says up to 5 Battery Pack 3600 units can be added, each 3,584 Wh, for a system maximum of 21,504 Wh. A refrigerator runs 33 h to 4 days, and a sump pump 2.9 h to 3.8 h. Warranty is 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the HomePower 3600 Plus runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. On 3,046 Wh usable, the gas furnace blower lasts 3.5 h to 10 h, a 1,500 W microwave 2 h to 3 h and a 1,575 W space heater 1.9 h to 2.3 h.

Refrigerator33 h to 4 days
Gas furnace blower3.5 h to 10 h
Starlink30 h to 41 h
Sump pump2.9 h to 3.8 h
TV30 h to 42 h
E-bike charger18 h to 32 h
Laptop32 h to 4 days
Microwave2 h to 3 h
Space heater1.9 h to 2.3 h
Electric blanket14 h to 28 h
Coffee maker2 h to 5.1 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 3,600 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet2 h
Solar at its full input4.8 h
12 V car outlet37 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the HomePower 3600 Plus

Its DC8020 port takes 16 to 60 V, up to 24 A and 1,000 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

16 V 60 V maximum 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the HomePower 3600 Plus

Who the HomePower 3600 Plus suits

Choose it if you want a base unit you can grow, with batteries added one at a time. It is rated to -4 F. The Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max adds 4,000 W of output, 1,200 W of solar and split-phase support at 73.85 lb, so it fits a larger panel. If you want a 5-year warranty, the EcoFlow DELTA Pro has one and recharges from the wall in 1.8 h, but it weighs 99 lb and is rated for 3,500 cycles. The Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus outputs 6,000 W and takes 3,200 W of solar at 135.6 lb.

Full HomePower 3600 Plus specifications

Capacity3,584 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 3,046 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles6,000 to 70% capacity
AC output3,600 W
AC surge7,200 W
240 Vwith kit
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets5
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
Wall charging1,800 W
Car charging input12 to 16 V, 8 A
Weight77.16 lb
Watt-hours per pound46
Size15.2 x 12.2 x 19.3 in
Operating temperature-4 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesyes, to 21,504 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How many extra batteries can the HomePower 3600 Plus take?

Jackery says up to 5 Battery Pack 3600 units. Each is 3,584 Wh, and the system maximum is 21,504 Wh.

Does the HomePower 3600 Plus support split-phase output?

It is listed as split-phase with a kit. The 3600 Pro Max lists split-phase as built in.

How long does the HomePower 3600 Plus take to charge?

The wall takes 2 h, full 1,000 W solar takes 4.8 h and a 12 V car socket takes 37.3 h.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

6 documents
Jackery HomePower 3600 PlusCheck price on Amazon