Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max

3,584 Wh and 4,000 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the longest rated cycle life of the 13 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Jackery's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The HomePower 3600 Pro Max in brief

Split-phase output comes built in on the HomePower 3600 Pro Max, which is listed as yes, whereas its sibling the 3600 Plus needs a kit for it. AC output is 4,000 W with 8,000 W of surge, from a 3,584 Wh LFP pack that weighs 73.85 lb and is rated for 6,000 cycles to 70%. Solar input reaches 1,200 W through a DC8020 port at 16 V to 60 V and 24 A, which means a full solar charge in 4 h; the wall takes 2 h. The switchover time is 10 ms. A refrigerator runs 33 h to 4 days, the gas furnace blower 3.5 h to 10 h and a sump pump 2.9 h to 3.8 h. Jackery backs it for 3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery.

How long the HomePower 3600 Pro Max runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. A 3,046 Wh usable estimate sets the endurance: a 1,575 W space heater lasts 1.9 h to 2.3 h, and a 1,875 W hair dryer 1.6 h to 1.7 h.

Refrigerator33 h to 4 days
Gas furnace blower3.5 h to 10 h
Starlink30 h to 41 h
Sump pump2.9 h to 3.8 h
TV30 h to 42 h
E-bike charger18 h to 32 h
Laptop32 h to 4 days
Microwave2 h to 3 h
Space heater1.9 h to 2.3 h
Electric blanket14 h to 28 h
Coffee maker2 h to 5.1 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 4,000 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet2 h
Solar at its full input4 h
12 V car outlet37 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the HomePower 3600 Pro Max

Its DC8020 port takes 16 to 60 V, up to 24 A and 1,200 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

16 V 60 V maximum 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 48 V, 2 x SolarSaga 200 50 V, 2 x SolarSaga 100 Prime 27 V, SolarSaga 100 32 V, SolarSaga 100 Air 27 V, SolarSaga 100 Light 28 V, SolarSaga 40 Air

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Jackery's stated position on other brands' panels: It is recommended to use the Jackery solar panel to charge the product. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the HomePower 3600 Pro Max

Who the HomePower 3600 Pro Max suits

Pick it for a larger home backup where a dryer, heater or well pump is on the list and split-phase matters. Up to 5 Battery Pack 3600 units can be added, each 3,584 Wh, reaching 21,504 Wh. If 4,000 W is more than you need, the HomePower 3600 Plus outputs 3,600 W and takes 1,000 W of solar. For output beyond this, the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus delivers 6,000 W and accepts 3,200 W of solar, with a 5-year warranty, but weighs 135.6 lb. The BLUETTI Elite 400 holds 3,840 Wh and weighs 85.98 lb but outputs only 2,600 W.

Full HomePower 3600 Pro Max specifications

Capacity3,584 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 3,046 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles6,000 to 70% capacity
AC output4,000 W
AC surge8,000 W
240 Vyes
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets3
USB-C ports1, up to 100 W
USB-A ports1
Wall charging1,800 W
Car charging input12 to 16 V, 8 A
Weight73.85 lb
Watt-hours per pound49
Size14.76 x 10.83 x 17.72 in
Operating temperature-4 to 113 F
Warranty3 years, plus 2 more if bought from Jackery
Extra batteriesyes, to 21,504 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max have split-phase output?

Yes, it is listed as split-phase. The HomePower 3600 Plus is listed as split-phase with a kit.

How far can the 3600 Pro Max be expanded?

Jackery lists up to 5 Battery Pack 3600 units. The system maximum is 21,504 Wh.

How long does it take to charge?

The wall takes 2 h and full 1,200 W solar takes 4 h. A 12 V car socket takes 37.3 h.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Jackery's own unless a note says otherwise.

5 documents
Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro MaxCheck price on Amazon