Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max

512 Wh and 500 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It is the lightest of the 4 stations in the 300 to 700 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The RIVER 2 Max in brief

At 13.4 lb, the RIVER 2 Max is the lightest of the 4 stations in the 300 to 700 Wh class. It holds 512 Wh of LFP cells rated for 3,000 cycles to 80%, which comes to 38.2 Wh per pound. AC output is 500 W with 1,000 W at peak, and the switchover is 30 ms. A 660 W wall input refills it in 1 h, and its XT60 solar port takes 220 W at 11 V to 50 V and 13 A, filling the battery in 3.1 h. A 12 V car socket needs 5.3 h. A refrigerator runs 4.7 h to 12 h, a Starlink Standard 4.4 h to 5.8 h and a laptop 4.5 h to 12 h. EcoFlow gives it a 5-year warranty.

How long the RIVER 2 Max runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. A usable estimate of 435 Wh and a 500 W ceiling mean small loads shine: a Wi-Fi router lasts 9.7 h to 50 h, while a 1,500 W microwave is out of reach.

Refrigerator4.7 h to 12 h
Gas furnace blowerToo much draw
Starlink4.4 h to 5.8 h
Sump pumpToo much draw
TV4.3 h to 6 h
E-bike charger2.6 h to 4.5 h
Laptop4.5 h to 12 h
MicrowaveToo much draw
Space heaterToo much draw
Coffee makerToo much draw

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 500 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1 h
Solar at its full input3.1 h
12 V car outlet5.3 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the RIVER 2 Max

Its XT60 port takes 11 to 50 V, up to 13 A and 220 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

EcoFlow's manual does not name this plug, so confirm it with the maker before you buy a cable.

11 V 50 V maximum 24 V, 220W Bifacial Portable Solar ... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 23 V, NextGen 220W Portable Solar P... 23 V, NextGen 220W Bifacial Portabl... 28 V, 175W Rigid Solar Panel 24 V, 160W Portable Solar Panel 23 V, NextGen 160W Portable Solar P...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the RIVER 2 Max suits

Choose it for a van, a campsite or short outages where a fridge, router and phones are the whole load and weight matters. EcoFlow says to keep the panel's output voltage under 50 V, and all eight panels checked are inside the voltage limits, including the 400W Rigid at 37.1 V. EcoFlow's approval of any pairing is separate. If cycle life matters more, the Jackery Explorer 600 v2 holds 640 Wh and is rated for 6,000 cycles with a 10 ms switchover, at 14.11 lb. The BLUETTI AC50P offers 700 W of output at 504 Wh, though it weighs 15.12 lb.

Full RIVER 2 Max specifications

Capacity512 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 435 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,000 to 80% capacity
AC output500 W
AC peak1,000 W
240 Vno
EPS switchover30 ms
AC outlets2
USB-C ports1, up to 100 W
USB-A ports3
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging660 W, 1 h to full
Car charging input12 to 24 V, 8 A
Weight13.4 lb
Watt-hours per pound38
Size10.6 x 10.2 x 7.7 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow RIVER 2

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
RIVER 2243 Wh300 W110 W7.7 lb
RIVER 2 Max512 Wh500 W220 W13.4 lb
RIVER 2 Pro768 Wh800 W220 W18.2 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How long does the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max take to charge?

The wall takes 1 h. Full 220 W solar takes 3.1 h, and a 12 V car socket takes 5.3 h.

What solar panels fit the RIVER 2 Max?

All eight EcoFlow panels checked are inside the voltage limits, each needing an MC4 to XT60 cable. EcoFlow says to keep panel voltage under 50 V.

Can it run a refrigerator?

A 104 W refrigerator runs 4.7 h to 12 h. Its 1,305 W startup draw is beyond what this unit covers.

What is the cold limit?

The rated range is 14 F to 113 F.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

4 documents
EcoFlow RIVER 2 MaxCheck price on Amazon