Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

BLUETTI Elite 400

3,840 Wh and 2,600 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the fourth-fastest wall charging of the 13 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from BLUETTI's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The Elite 400 in brief

A refrigerator on the Elite 400 is listed at 36 hours to 4 days, and a Wi-Fi router at 3 to 16 days, from a 3,840 Wh LFP battery. Output is 2,600 W with a 5,200 W surge, and the case weighs 85.98 lb, or 44.7 Wh per pound. Wall charging at 1,800 W takes 1.9 hours, the fourth-fastest of the 13 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class. Solar enters through the XT60 port at up to 1,000 W (12 to 60 V, 20 A), and a full solar refill takes 5.1 hours. BLUETTI adds a 5-year warranty, a 100 W USB-C port and a 15 ms UPS switchover. A 10 A car port is fitted, and BLUETTI lists operation from -4 F to 104 F.

How long the Elite 400 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. About 3,264 Wh is usable, enough for a chest freezer at 3 to 6 days. Big loads are limited by the 2,600 W output rather than the battery, so a 1,500 W kettle gets 2.2 hours.

Refrigerator36 h to 4 days
Gas furnace blower3.7 h to 11 h
Starlink33 h to 44 h
Sump pump3.1 h to 4.1 h
TV32 h to 45 h
E-bike charger19 h to 34 h
Laptop34 h to 4 days
Microwave2.2 h to 3.3 h
Space heater2.1 h to 2.5 h
Electric blanket15 h to 30 h
Coffee maker2.2 h to 5.4 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 2,600 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1.9 h
Solar at its full input5.1 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the Elite 400

Its XT60 port takes 12 to 60 V, up to 20 A and 1,000 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

12 V 60 V maximum 49 V, PV350 (350W Solar Panel) 54 V, 2 x PV120S 27 V, PV200 (200W Portable Solar Pa... 27 V, SP100L (100W) 46 V, PV100FX (flexible, 100W) 30 V, SORA 60 (60W) 54 V, SORA 500 (500W Portable Solar...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the Elite 400 suits

Stored energy is the reason to choose it, and the slow solar refill at 1,000 W is the cost. The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus holds 3,584 Wh with 3,600 W of output at 77.16 lb and is rated for 6,000 cycles. The Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus lists 6,000 W and 3,200 W of solar at 135.6 lb. Output is the deciding figure: 2,600 W here against 3,600 W or more on those two.

Full Elite 400 specifications

Capacity3,840 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 3,264 Wh
Battery typeLFP
AC output2,600 W
AC surge5,200 W
Boost mode3,900 W
UPS switchover15 ms
AC outlets4
USB-C ports2, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W, 1.9 h to full
Weight85.98 lb
Watt-hours per pound45
Size16.8 x 11.3 x 19.3 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Warranty5 years

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How long can the Elite 400 keep a chest freezer running?

A 192 W chest freezer is listed at 3 to 6 days.

How much solar can the Elite 400 take?

Up to 1,000 W through the XT60 port, between 12 and 60 V at 20 A. BLUETTI's PV350 at 44 V is inside those limits as a single panel.

How heavy is the Elite 400 next to similar large stations?

It weighs 85.98 lb. The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus is listed at 77.16 lb and the EcoFlow DELTA Pro at 99 lb.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is BLUETTI's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents
BLUETTI Elite 400Check price on Amazon