Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus

3,840 Wh and 6,000 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the highest solar input of the 14 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Anker SOLIX's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The F3800 Plus in brief

No other station in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class takes more solar than the F3800 Plus. Its 3,200 W of input across 11 V to 165 V refills 3,840 Wh in 1.6 h at full input. Series strings get you there, with up to three Anker 440W Rigid panels, two PS400 panels or six EcoFlow 220W panels. The AC side is 6,000 W with a 9,000 W surge rating, and a refrigerator lasts 36 h to 4 days. Wall charging at 1,800 W takes 2.1 h. Split-phase is listed, up to 6 BP3800 batteries lift the system to 26,880 Wh, and the whole unit weighs 135.6 lb.

How long the F3800 Plus runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. The hair dryer at 1,875 W runs 1.7 h to 1.8 h, a sump pump 3.1 h to 4.1 h and a well pump 3.3 h. All start and run well under the 6,000 W output.

Refrigerator36 h to 4 days
Gas furnace blower3.7 h to 11 h
Starlink33 h to 44 h
Sump pump3.1 h to 4.1 h
TV32 h to 45 h
E-bike charger19 h to 34 h
Laptop34 h to 4 days
Microwave2.2 h to 3.3 h
Space heater2.1 h to 2.5 h
Electric blanket15 h to 30 h
Coffee maker2.2 h to 5.4 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 6,000 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet2.1 h
Solar at its full input1.6 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the F3800 Plus

Its solar port takes 11 to 165 V, up to 17 A and 1,600 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

All 2 of its inputs: input 1 (11 to 165 V, 1,600 W); input 2 (11 to 165 V, 1,600 W).

Anker SOLIX's manual does not name this plug, so confirm it with the maker before you buy a cable.

11 V 165 V maximum 130 V, 3 x 440W Rigid Solar Panel 127 V, 2 x PS400 Bifacial Portable S... 127 V, 2 x PS400 Portable Solar Pane... 143 V, 5 x PS100 Bifacial Portable S... 127 V, 2 x PS200 Bifacial Portable S... 146 V, 6 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 140 V, 6 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Anker SOLIX's stated position on other brands' panels: recommended to use Anker solar panels and PV connectors Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the F3800 Plus

Who the F3800 Plus suits

Choose it for a solar-heavy setup that needs 6,000 W and a 5-year warranty. The Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max is the lighter choice at 73.85 lb, with 4,000 W of AC, 1,200 W of solar and a 3-year warranty. If wall charging speed decides it, the EcoFlow DELTA Pro takes 3,000 W from the wall in 1.8 h against 1,800 W and 2.1 h here, though it supplies 3,600 W of AC at 99 lb.

Full F3800 Plus specifications

Capacity3,840 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 3,264 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,000 to 80% capacity
AC output6,000 W
AC surge9,000 W
240 Vyes
UPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets8
USB-C ports3, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W
Weight135.6 lb
Watt-hours per pound28
Size27.6 x 15.3 x 15.6 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesyes, to 26,880 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

F3800 or F3800 Plus: how to choose

Other generations

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How many solar panels can the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus take in series?

Within its 11 V to 165 V window, the Anker 440W Rigid can go three in series, the PS400 and PS200 two, the PS100 five, and the EcoFlow 220W panels six. Check the connector on both ends before buying a cable.

What is the voltage limit on the F3800 Plus solar input?

Anker warns that voltage above 165 V will damage the product. The original F3800 stops at 60 V.

How is the F3800 Plus different from the F3800?

Both list 3,840 Wh, 6,000 W of AC and a 9,000 W surge rating. The Plus takes 3,200 W of solar at up to 165 V, against 2,400 W at up to 60 V, and weighs 135.6 lb against 132.2 lb.

How much can the F3800 Plus be expanded?

Up to 6 BP3800 Expansion Batteries of 3,840 Wh each can be added, for a system total of 26,880 Wh.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Anker SOLIX's own unless a note says otherwise.

4 documents
Anker SOLIX F3800 PlusCheck price on Amazon