Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Anker SOLIX F3800

3,840 Wh and 6,000 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the highest AC output of the 14 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class. Anker SOLIX no longer sells it new in its own US store.

By the Power Station Chart team, from Anker SOLIX's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The F3800 in brief

Highest AC output among the 14 stations in the 2,500 to 4,000 Wh class: the F3800 delivers 6,000 W, with a 9,000 W surge rating, from a 3,840 Wh battery. That runs a 1,575 W space heater for 2.1 h to 2.5 h and a refrigerator for 36 h to 4 days, and it starts the 2,350 W furnace blower. Split-phase output is listed, and up to 6 BP3800 expansion batteries lift the system to 26,880 Wh. Solar input is 2,400 W but capped at 60 V, and Anker warns that voltage above 60 V will damage the product. At 132.2 lb it is heavy. Anker no longer sells the F3800 new in its own US store; the newer model is the F3800 Plus.

How long the F3800 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. The 6,000 W output sits above every appliance in the list, so none is ruled out. Runtime comes down to the 3,840 Wh: a chest freezer lasts 3 days to 6 days, and a sump pump 3.1 h to 4.1 h.

Refrigerator36 h to 4 days
Gas furnace blower3.7 h to 11 h
Starlink33 h to 44 h
Sump pump3.1 h to 4.1 h
TV32 h to 45 h
E-bike charger19 h to 34 h
Laptop34 h to 4 days
Microwave2.2 h to 3.3 h
Space heater2.1 h to 2.5 h
Electric blanket15 h to 30 h
Coffee maker2.2 h to 5.4 h

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 6,000 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet2.1 h
Solar at its full input2.1 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the F3800

Its XT60 port takes 11 to 60 V, up to 27 A and 1,200 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

All 2 of its inputs: input 1 XT60 (11 to 60 V, 1,200 W); input 2 XT60 (11 to 60 V, 1,200 W).

11 V 60 V maximum 43 V, 440W Rigid Solar Panel 29 V, PS100 Bifacial Portable Solar... 64 V, PS400 Bifacial Portable Solar... 64 V, PS400 Portable Solar Panel (4... 64 V, PS200 Bifacial Portable Solar... 53 V, SolarSaga 500 X 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Anker SOLIX's stated position on other brands' panels: recommended to use Anker solar panels and PV connectors Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the F3800

Who the F3800 suits

Choose it for the highest output in its class and for expansion to 26,880 Wh. The F3800 Plus is the better buy for solar, since it accepts 3,200 W up to 165 V against 2,400 W up to 60 V here, at 135.6 lb. If 6,000 W is more than you need, the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max offers 4,000 W of AC at 73.85 lb, with a 3-year warranty against Anker's 5.

Full F3800 specifications

Capacity3,840 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 3,264 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,000 to 80% capacity
AC output6,000 W
AC surge9,000 W
240 Vyes
UPS switchover20 ms
AC outlets8
USB-C ports3, up to 100 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging1,800 W
Weight132.2 lb
Watt-hours per pound29
Size27.6 x 15.3 x 15.6 in
Operating temperature-4 to 104 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesyes, to 26,880 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the Anker SOLIX F series 1

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
F15001,536 Wh1,800 W600 W42.1 lb
F2000 (PowerHouse 767)2,048 Wh2,400 W1,000 W67.2 lb
F26002,560 Wh2,400 W1,000 W69.7 lb
F30003,072 Wh3,600 W2,400 W91.5 lb
F38003,840 Wh6,000 W2,400 W132.2 lb

F3800 or F3800 Plus: how to choose

Other generations

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Is the Anker SOLIX F3800 still sold?

Anker no longer sells the F3800 new in its own US store. The F3800 Plus is the newer model, with the same 6,000 W output and a solar input of up to 3,200 W.

Which solar panels stay inside the F3800 limits?

The Anker 440W Rigid and PS100, the Jackery SolarSaga 500 X, and two EcoFlow 220W panels in series stay inside the 11 V to 60 V limits. The Anker PS400 and PS200 come out outside at 57.6 V open-circuit. Anker's MC4 panels need an MC4 to XT60 cable.

How many expansion batteries can the F3800 take?

Up to 6 BP3800 Expansion Batteries of 3,840 Wh each, for a system total of 26,880 Wh.

How long does the F3800 take to recharge?

From the wall, 1,800 W takes 2.1 h. On solar, 2.1 h is also the figure at the full 2,400 W input.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is Anker SOLIX's own unless a note says otherwise.

5 documents
Anker SOLIX F3800Check price on Amazon