Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow RIVER 2

243 Wh and 300 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It is the third-lightest of the 14 stations in the under 300 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The RIVER 2 in brief

A 5-year warranty on a 7.7 lb box is what stands out on the EcoFlow RIVER 2, the third-lightest of the 14 stations under 300 Wh. It stores 243 Wh in LFP cells rated for 3,000 cycles to 80%, and gives 300 W of AC with 600 W at peak. The wall refills it in 1 h, a 12 V car socket in 2.5 h, and 110 W of solar through an XT60 port in 2.9 h. Switchover is 30 ms. A laptop at 96 W runs 2.2 h to 5.9 h, a Starlink Mini 5.2 h to 8.3 h, a Wi-Fi router 4.6 h to 24 h and an e-bike charger 1.2 h to 2.2 h. The USB-C port is rated at 60 W.

How long the RIVER 2 runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. With 207 Wh usable and a 300 W ceiling, a refrigerator at 104 W lasts 2.2 h to 5.9 h, but its 1,305 W startup draw is beyond this unit.

Refrigerator2.2 h to 5.9 h
Gas furnace blowerToo much draw
Starlink2.1 h to 2.8 h
Sump pumpToo much draw
TV2 h to 2.8 h
E-bike charger1.2 h to 2.2 h
Laptop2.2 h to 5.9 h
MicrowaveToo much draw
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket56 min to 1.9 h
Coffee makerToo much draw

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 300 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet1 h
Solar at its full input2.9 h
12 V car outlet2.5 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the RIVER 2

Its XT60 port takes 11 to 30 V, up to 8 A and 110 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

EcoFlow's manual does not name this plug, so confirm it with the maker before you buy a cable.

11 V 30 V maximum 24 V, 110W Portable Solar Panel 24 V, 160W Portable Solar Panel 24 V, 220W Bifacial Portable Solar ... 23 V, NextGen 160W Portable Solar P... 23 V, NextGen 160W Bifacial Portabl... 23 V, NextGen 220W Portable Solar P... 23 V, NextGen 220W Bifacial Portabl...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Who the RIVER 2 suits

It suits camping, a desk or a go-bag where weight and a long warranty count. Solar needs care: EcoFlow tells buyers to keep the panel's output voltage under 30 V for this model. All eight EcoFlow panels checked are inside the voltage limits, each connecting with an MC4 to XT60 cable, and EcoFlow's own approval of a pairing is separate. For more output, the BLUETTI EB3A gives 600 W at 268.8 Wh and 200 W of solar. The BLUETTI AC2A takes 200 W of solar too, works down to -4 F and has a 5-year warranty, at 204.8 Wh. The RIVER 3 switches in 10 ms.

Full RIVER 2 specifications

Capacity243 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 207 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,000 to 80% capacity
AC output300 W
AC peak600 W
240 Vno
EPS switchover30 ms
AC outlets2
USB-C ports1, up to 60 W
USB-A ports2
12 V car port8 A
Wall charging360 W, 1 h to full
Car charging input12 to 24 V, 8 A
Weight7.7 lb
Watt-hours per pound32
Size9.6 x 8.5 x 5.7 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesno

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow RIVER 2

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
RIVER 2243 Wh300 W110 W7.7 lb
RIVER 2 Max512 Wh500 W220 W13.4 lb
RIVER 2 Pro768 Wh800 W220 W18.2 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

How long does the EcoFlow RIVER 2 take to charge?

The wall takes 1 h. Full 110 W solar takes 2.9 h, and a 12 V car socket takes 2.5 h.

Can the RIVER 2 run a microwave or hair dryer?

No. A 1,500 W microwave and a 1,875 W hair dryer both draw more than the 300 W output.

What solar voltage does EcoFlow allow?

EcoFlow says to make sure the panel's output voltage is less than 30 V for the RIVER 2. The solar input accepts 11 V to 30 V at up to 8 A.

What is the warranty?

The warranty is 5 years.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

3 documents
EcoFlow RIVER 2Check price on Amazon