Power Station Chart

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus Wireless

286 Wh and 600 W of AC, on an LFP battery. It has the highest solar input of the 14 stations in the under 300 Wh class.

By the Power Station Chart team, from EcoFlow's manuals and spec pages. Reviewed before publishing; last reviewed October 31, 2026.

The RIVER 3 Plus Wireless in brief

Wireless adds a pound: 11.46 lb here against 10.36 lb for the standard RIVER 3 Plus. The rest reads the same on paper, with 286 Wh of LFP cells rated for 3,000 cycles to 80 percent, 600 W of AC, a 220 W solar input and a 10 ms switchover. A wall plug refills it in 0.8 hours at 380 W, and full solar input does it in 1.7 hours. Two extra batteries from EcoFlow can stretch the system to 572 Wh or 858 Wh. What it runs is a short list: a 220 W electric blanket for 1.1 h to 2.2 h, a laptop for 2.5 h to 6.9 h, a Wi-Fi router for 5.4 h to 28 h.

How long the RIVER 3 Plus Wireless runs things

Times use about 85% of the rated capacity, the part left after inverter and battery losses. At 243 Wh usable and 600 W of AC, a 104 W refrigerator runs 2.6 h to 7 h; the 1305 W startup draw is the real hurdle.

Refrigerator2.6 h to 7 h
Gas furnace blowerToo much draw
Starlink2.4 h to 3.2 h
Sump pumpToo much draw
TV2.4 h to 3.4 h
E-bike charger1.4 h to 2.5 h
Laptop2.5 h to 6.9 h
MicrowaveToo much draw
Space heaterToo much draw
Electric blanket1.1 h to 2.2 h
Coffee makerToo much draw

Work out your own mix of loads. A red bar means it draws more than the 600 W this station can supply.

How fast it refills

Wall outlet45 min
Solar at its full input1.7 h
12 V car outlet3 h

Solar time assumes panels reach 75% of their rating. Figure it for your state and panels.

Solar panels for the RIVER 3 Plus Wireless

Its XT60i port takes 11 to 55 V, up to 13 A and 220 W. A panel's voltage rises in the cold, so the marks below show each one at 14 F, and a pass here keeps 10% of headroom under the maximum.

11 V 55 V maximum 49 V, 2 x 110W Portable Solar Panel 48 V, 2 x 160W Portable Solar Panel 49 V, 2 x 220W Bifacial Portable So... 42 V, 400W Rigid Solar Panel 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Portable Sol... 46 V, 2 x NextGen 160W Bifacial Por... 47 V, 2 x NextGen 220W Portable Sol...

"Inside the window" compares printed numbers. It is not a maker's approval. Check any panel or layout, or read how the voltage window works.

Extra batteries for the RIVER 3 Plus Wireless

Who the RIVER 3 Plus Wireless suits

Buy this one only if the wireless model is the one you want, since the plain RIVER 3 Plus saves a pound and lists a 1,200 W surge rating. For a lighter bag, the Jackery Explorer 300 Plus has 288 Wh at 8.27 lb, but only 300 W of AC and 100 W of solar input, and the maker has discontinued it. With 600 W as the ceiling, a 1500 W kettle or microwave is out, and a 1050 W sump pump is too.

Full RIVER 3 Plus Wireless specifications

Capacity286 Wh
Usable after lossesabout 243 Wh
Battery typeLFP
Rated cycles3,000 to 80% capacity
AC output600 W
240 Vno
UPS switchover10 ms
AC outlets3
USB-C ports1
USB-A ports2
12 V car port10 A
Wall charging380 W
Car charging input11 to 55 V, 8 A
Weight11.46 lb
Watt-hours per pound25
Size9.21 x 9.13 x 5.98 in
Operating temperature14 to 113 F
Warranty5 years
Extra batteriesyes, to 858 Wh

What these figures mean: usable watt-hours, surge and continuous watts, battery types, switchover time, car charging and UL listings.

Choosing within the EcoFlow RIVER 3

ModelCapacityAC outputSolar inputWeight
RIVER 3245 Wh300 W110 W7.72 lb
RIVER 3 Plus286 Wh600 W220 W10.36 lb
RIVER 3 Plus Wireless286 Wh600 W220 W11.46 lb

Closest alternatives by capacity

FAQ

Does the RIVER 3 Plus Wireless weigh more than the regular model?

Yes, 11.46 lb against 10.36 lb. The battery, AC output and solar input listed are the same.

How much solar can it take?

Up to 220 W through an XT60i port, within 11 V to 55 V and 13 A. Two of the 110 W, 160 W or 220 W portable panels can go in series, while the 400W Rigid panel goes in alone.

Can it run a coffee maker?

Only briefly. A 1500 W coffee maker draws more than the 600 W output, so it is outside this station's range.

Can I add batteries to it?

Yes. The EB300 adds 286 Wh and the EB600 adds 572 Wh, and the system tops out at 858 Wh.

Where these figures come from

Every figure above is EcoFlow's own unless a note says otherwise.

6 documents